Check TDS deduction, income tax refund Online

Just out of curiosity and to learn more, for past few years, I have been calculating tax, making whatever extra payment other than TDS online, filling return forms and submitting tax return myself. I am always excited to try new ways government implements.

I registered myself 3 years back to view tax credits paid by my employer as TDS. You can also register here : Check you tax credits. You can also download Form 26 AS here and see how much tax has been deposited on your name from your employer or any other firm.

You can view it to verify if the tax payments made by you or TDS deducted from salary or interest etc are correctly reported to the income tax department. You can also check income tax refund from previous year in the same form.

Now the same can also be checked from View Tax credit statement (Form 26 AS) section under  “My Account” menu in Income tax e-filing website after login.

Facebook Comments
Pankaj Batra

Jack of multiple trades. A generalist! Founder of Sparse Labs. Find me at FB, Twitter or LinkedIn .

Leave a Comment

View Comments

  • HI Mr, Pankaj how can i come to know that the TDS deducted by the company is deposit to IT dept.?

  • Sir,
    I've open a salary account in standard chartered bank and I've saved Rs.50000 above.
    will the income tax department deduct money from my account?

    • @James
      In case interest in all accounts (savings/fixed deposits etc) held with a bank is more than 10,000 in year, they would deduct 10% TDS on interest.

    • @Nazrin
      You should use Row 42 (Income from one House Property) as negative value for home loan interest amount.
      For principal amount, use Row 46 u/s 80C.

  • I am a student i have 5 bank accounts and having 19 lacks in savings a/c 15 lacks in deposits a/c approximately earned interest of Rs.75000 in a year from savings a/c, and Rs.1,35,000 from deposits a/c. and i do not have any other income. i have PAN and update with banks my questions are

    1. will i need to file tax and need to pay any amount to income tax.
    2. will they ask question like "source of money".
    3. some bank deduct TDS from my deposits a/c. so i am confused with tax calculation.
    4. i want to transfer my savings a/c money into deposits a/c so my question is depositing 40 lacks + in deposits a/c create any problem.
    5. how do i get refund of my TDS amount.
    6. is there is any way to put 40 lacks + in deposits and need not not to pay any tax and TDS. like using 80c and something.

    • @Siddik
      1. As your total income in the year was more than non-taxable range (1.80 lac for FY 2011-12), its mandatory for you to file income tax return. If there is no tax saving investment done, you would need to pay 10.3% income tax on Rs 30,000 (2.1-1.8), that is Rs 3090.
      2. They may ask source of money as you are a student and there are no salaries/business income.
      3. Bank need to deduct TDS @ 10% in case interest in year is more than Rs 10,000. You need to put that into income tax return form. If total tax deducted by all banks is more than Rs 3090, then you would get refund of remaining amount.
      4. As such there won't be any issue in opening fixed deposits taking money from savings account but this may be reported to income tax department.
      5. Covered under 3rd point.
      6. You can get income tax deduction under different sections like 80C, 80D etc, but they are till a limit only. 80C has 1 lakh limit, 80D has 15,000. After that tax would need to be paid.

  • If HRA is not shown in Office for exempt, can it be claimed in ITR 1 and get the refund amount.

    • @Nazrin
      There is no provision in ITR forms to claim HRA exemption. Its a employer provided tax benefit and should be claimed with employer.
      However if you want you can reduce taxable amount (by HRA exemption) in ITR and file return. It would now depend on assessing officer to accept same or not. He may ask for further proofs regarding same and reasons why it was not claimed with employer.

  • Dear Mr. Batra, In case of payment to contractors, should we take the invidual payments made to each contractor in account while deducting TDS or should take entire payments made to all contractors in a/c. eg should payments of 12000 , 14000, 20000 made to A,B,C, should be taken in a/c (in that case only TDS on C will deduct) or entire payment of 46000 should be taken in a/c (in that case TDS on all A,B,C will deduct) while deducting TDS. All contractors are under diff. TDS sections.

    • @Sandeep
      You should consider payments to contractors individually. TDS deduction should depend on their yearly payment.

Share
Published by
Pankaj Batra

Recent Posts

TransUnion CIBIL ran two credit profiles under my PAN. RBI Ombudsman closed the complaint

This is a factual account. Every date and quote below is from written correspondence I…

1 month ago

Automating my ITR-3 filing: generating the tax-return JSON from a spreadsheet

Every year around July–August, the same ritual: open the Income Tax Department's offline ITR utility…

2 months ago

AU Bank Enables Digital Remittances for Overseas Equities (Purpose Code S0001)

In my previous update on cross-border investing, I broke down how I secured a zero…

2 months ago

Hunting for Value: My Overseas investment Experience with Zero Forex Markup via AU Bank and Paasa

In my last finance update, I documented the exact timeline of executing my very first…

5 months ago

Holding Banks Accountable: My ₹5,000 Win Against IndusInd Bank’s Systemic Negligence

Introduction: Most bank customers accept a credit card rejection as "final." But what happens when…

5 months ago

Experience of First investment in international ETFs via IBKR

After spending quite a few days researching platforms and figuring out the best way to…

6 months ago