Buying and Selling of Property, Plots, Flats, Land, Independent Houses, Floors or any other form of residential property is a frequent activity in present scenario. Especially with so much activity in the real estate sector, it has been considered to have given good returns. The attractive home loan schemes have made it even more lucrative. However, the transactions are often subject to complicated income tax structure. Here is one case that may solve some of your queries.
When you are about to sell a piece of land for a profit, it is quite likely that Capital Gains Tax would be imposed in the form of Long Term Capital Gain (LTCG). This remains a concern for a lot of people that how can they possibly avoid Capital Gains Tax arising out of the Long Term Capital Gain. In the present article we are discussing an example case.
In the present case the example assessee, an individual, is in the process of transferring a long term capital asset not amounting to a residential house and the proceeds are to be utilised to buy a capital asset amounting to residential house.
The treatment of capital gain on the transfer of capital asset not amounting to residential property is under consideration. Section 54F of the Income tax Act 1961 deals with the current situation.
Where the assessee is an individual, and capital gain arises from the transfer of any long term capital asset (not being a residential house) which in the present case is a piece of land (not amounting to agricultural land) and the assessee has within a period of one year before or after the date on which the transfer of the original asset has taken place, has purchased a residential house (new asset) or has constructed a residential house within three years; the capital gain shall be dealt as per the following conditions:
However, the capital gains exemption enumerated in (a) & (b) above is subject to the some conditions. The benefits as discussed shall not be available if:
If you have further queries on the subject of tax related queries, the experts in the panel would be happy to help you with sound tax advice.
This is a factual account. Every date and quote below is from written correspondence I…
Every year around July–August, the same ritual: open the Income Tax Department's offline ITR utility…
In my previous update on cross-border investing, I broke down how I secured a zero…
In my last finance update, I documented the exact timeline of executing my very first…
Introduction: Most bank customers accept a credit card rejection as "final." But what happens when…
After spending quite a few days researching platforms and figuring out the best way to…
View Comments
@Vaibhav
You have to get the approval from your income tax assessing officer in Form G and submit it to the bank.
Hi!
I already own a house for more than 5 yrs and would like to sell it and in turn I have purchased a flat under construction linked plan. The construction is yet to start and I hv to pay downpayment (95%) to the builder. Whether I can sell house and pay downpayment to builder. If I do that, what will be my tax liability
Thanx in adavnce
@Suresh
Income tax on capital gains earned by selling house can be saved by investing the gain amount in another house.
As you are buying new house, there won't be any tax liability if all gain has been used for buying new house.
my father has purchased a residential property in 1961 for Rs 1800 only now in 2010 it has value of Rs.50 Lacs . what will be the LTCG tax for it and how can we can save this tax without investing this into a residential property . As my father is a senior citizen also. Thanks
@ArunKumarSharma
Since you have kept the house for more than three year, its long term capital gain.
To save income tax on LTCG, you can invest in bonds within 6 months of sale (Section 54 EC of the Income Tax Act) issued by Rural Electrification Corporation, National Highways Authority of India and National Bank of Agricultural and Rural Development.
Income tax on long term capital gains is 20% with indexation. So you can calculate tax using below method
Lets say purchase price = X, purchase year = P, sale price = Y, sale year = Q
Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year P = R, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year Q = S
Indexed purchase price, Z = X * (S/R)
Capital Gain, C1 = Y-Z
Tax with indexation = C1*20%
Cost inflation index was started in 1981-82 and its value was 100 for that year.
As the assets sold had been acquired before April 1, 1981, you have the choice of substituting the actual cost with market value as on April 1, 1981.
For 2009-10, CII is 632.
boss,
my father bought a house for 8000 in 1968 from monet given by his uncle ( as part of my father's share out of anscestor's house).
my father and mother both are no more with us. I and my brother sold off the house in March 2010 for total 2300000 ( 115000 each).
i gave advance money 675000 for buying a house in resale ( property - apartment, is still not possessed and is still with builder but we intend to take possession in June 2010). My wife paid token money of 1725000 in march 2010. bank paid loan on 31st march around 60 lacs. EMI started on 11th April 2010.
kindly let me know on how to show these transactions in ITR and also if there is any LTCG liability.
thanks
anil
@Anil
There should be any long term tax gain liability on this as if you consider indexation, capital gain won't come out as +ve.
For interest portion of loan, you can show that as Housing loss and for principal portion, you can claim benefit under 80-C.
thanks for ur reply. did not understand 1st sentence of ur reply.
indexation started from 1981, if i consider this as 100, for 09-10, value is just 4000x6.32 inr, while selling price is 1150000 ( my share of house ) so how come there is no + capital gain. kindly clarify
@Anil
Sorry for replying earlier without reading the details.
You have to assume a 1981 valuation for property (not 1968's price), lets say, 2.5 times the price in 1981. That makes it 10000.
Now cost in 2010=6.32*10000=63.2K
Selling price = 1150k
Total gain = 1150-63.2= 1086.8K
Money invested back in buying a property= 675K
Net capital gain, on which tax to be paid (@20%) = 411.8K
Is bank loan on your wife's name or your name?
I think, If its in your name, you can prepay this 4.118 Lakh to save income tax, as still you are paying towards new property. But please consult this any tax professional or a CA.
Hello Pankaj,
I have a question and appreciate your reference to any valid tax law clause or a court law case decision related to the following situation
Can a wife (member of undivided hindu family) invest the LTCG funds coming out from from sale of a residential plot "A" (that plot "A" is registered under her name only) for construction of a "first floor" on a property "B" that is currently registered under only husband's name.
@Rao
Please consult any CA or tax professional regarding this query. I am not sure about this case.
my father has purchased a residential property in 1961 for Rs 1800 only now in 2010 it has value of Rs.50 Lacs . what will be the LTCG tax for it and how can we can save this tax without investing this into a residential property . As my father is a senior citizen also. Thanks
@Amy
Since you have kept the house for more than three year, its long term capital gain.
In case of long term gain, you can invest the amount again in buying another house (within a year of selling or within 2 years of transfer) or construct another house within 3 years of sale or Investments in bonds within 6 months of sale (Section 54 EC of the Income Tax Act) issued by Rural Electrification Corporation, National Highways Authority of India and National Bank of Agricultural and Rural Development.
In case you are not decided about buying new property but intend to buy one later and still want a deduction on the tax on your capital gain, you must invest whole amount in Capital Gains Scheme of Deposit Account, which can be opened in any public sector bank branch. But if this amount is not used for buying new house within three years, tax on long term capital gain have to be paid.
Income tax on long term capital gains is 20% with indexation. So you can calculate tax using below method.
Lets say purchase price = 1800, purchase year, P = 1800, sale price, Y = 50 Lacs, sale year, Q = 2010
As cost inflation index was started in 1981, you can take approx. purchase price for 1981, Lets say, X = 10000.
Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year 1981, S = 100, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year 2010, R = 632
Indexed purchase price, Z = X * (S/R) = 10000*(632/100) = 63,200
Capital Gain, C1 = Y-Z = Around 49.4 Lacs
So either you pay 20% on this gain or invest this amount into another property.
Tax with indexation = C1*20%
Hi
I have sold a flat in March and want to invest in a plot and construct house later within 3 years. The cost of plot will be almost the total capital gain i have got from flat sale.will this be considered for capital tax exemption under section 54.
@Viswagnana
Yes, capital gains will be exempted from tax as you are investing in another residential property.
Dear Pankaj,
I bought a flat for 2.5Lacs. Agreement to Sale date is Oct'2005. Possession letter from the builder is dt. Oct'2008. I have sold the flat for about 12 Lacs in Nov'2009.
Whether this comes under Long term capital gain or no? Which dates are to be considered as reference date for calculating the holding period of 3 years.
@Kedar
Yes, it comes under long term gain as time is counted from sale agreement date.
Income tax on long term capital gains is 20% with indexation, So you can calculate tax using below method.
Purchase price = 2.5 Lacs, purchase year = 2005-06, sale price = 12 Lacs, sale year = 2009-10
Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year 2005-06 = 497, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year 2009-10 = 632
Indexed purchase price, Z = 2.5 * (632/497) = 3.18 L
Capital Gain, C1 = 12- 3.18= 8.82 L
Tax with indexation = 8.82 L *20% = 1.764 Lacs
I have sold my property in november 2009 for 16.20 lakhs and brought two new sites (property) one in dec 2009 at 12.86 lakhs and one in jan 2010 at 6.5 lakhs, what is the capital gain tax I have to pay and which form I have to fill and how to fill the form
@Prasad
You have sold property for 16.20 lakhs, but you have not told what was purchase year and price.
Income tax on long term capital gains is 20% with indexation, So you can calculate tax using below method.
Lets say purchase price = X, purchase year = P, sale price = Y, sale year = Q
Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year P = R, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year Q = S
Indexed purchase price, Z = X * (S/R)
Capital Gain, C1 = Y-Z
Tax with indexation = C1*20%
As you have purchased more property from the capital gains, there won't be much tax payable. There is no separate form for showing this and you have to simply file income tax return.
Suppose If I have a flat, which I bought in 50 lacs in 2004 ,and if I sell that flat after DTC implemention (for ex: in 2012) in 1 Crore.
How can save my tax on 50 lacs (gain) after DTC implemetation. (can I invest the gain i.e. 50 lacs in property (against property), or any govt bond after DTC )
@Rajesh
There has been changes in new DTC notification which will impact FIIs more than an individual investor.
Still DTC has not been implemented and detailed rules are yet to be out.
Hey Pankaj :
I had taken a home loan of 14.5 Lakhs in 2005 ,in order to Purchase a Land ( 7.3 Lac ) and constructed the house ( combined Home Loan ) , from the Bank . I also paid a total Interest of 4.5 Lakhs to the Bank ( from 2005 to 2010 ) .
Now , if I sell the House for 20 Lakhs . Can you please let me know how Is Long Term Capital Gain Computed ?
In this Scenario , what is the Purchase Price of the House ? Is it the loan amount of 14.5 Lakh ? If I had put an additional amount during construction ( some miscellaneous charges ) , how can we include such charges in the construction price of the Home ?
Regards
Mani
@Mani
Tax benefit for home loan interest is already there separately and cannot be added to cost of the house.
But loan processing fee, brokerage (to property dealer), stamp duty and other misc charges can be added to the cost of the property.
Income tax on long term capital gains is 20% with indexation, So you can calculate tax using below method.
Cost price = 14.5L, purchase year = 2005-06, sale price = 20L, sale year = 2010-11
Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year 2005-06 = 497, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for year 2010-11 = 711
Indexed purchase price = 14.5 * (711/497) = 20.75 L
Capital Gain = 20-20.75 = -0.75L
Its a capital loss, so no tax is payable.
Hey Pankaj :
Thanks for your Reply . Your website and your replies are very use-full.
Thanks for taking out time in replying to my query
Regards
Mani