How to Save Long Term Capital Gains Tax (LTCG)

Buying and Selling of Property, Plots, Flats, Land, Independent Houses, Floors or any other form of residential property is a frequent activity in present scenario. Especially with so much activity in the real estate sector, it has been considered to have given good returns. The attractive home loan schemes have made it even more lucrative. However, the transactions are often subject to complicated income tax structure. Here is one case that may solve some of your queries.

When you are about to sell a piece of land for a profit, it is quite likely that Capital Gains Tax would be imposed in the form of Long Term Capital Gain (LTCG). This remains a concern for a lot of people that how can they possibly avoid Capital Gains Tax arising out of the Long Term Capital Gain. In the present article we are discussing an example case.

In the present case the example assessee, an individual, is in the process of transferring a long term capital asset not amounting to a residential house and the proceeds are to be utilised to buy a capital asset amounting to residential house.

The treatment of capital gain on the transfer of capital asset not amounting to residential property is under consideration. Section 54F of the Income tax Act 1961 deals with the current situation.

Where the assessee is an individual, and capital gain arises from the transfer of any long term capital asset (not being a residential house) which in the present case is a piece of land (not amounting to agricultural land) and the assessee has within a period of one year before or after the date on which the transfer of the original asset has taken place, has purchased a  residential house (new asset) or has constructed a residential house within three years; the capital gain shall be dealt as per the following conditions:

  1. If the cost of the new asset is more than the net consideration received in respect of the original asset, the whole of such capital gain shall not be charged to capital gain tax as per section 45 of the Income Tax Act.
  2. If the cost of the new asset is less than the net consideration in respect of the original asset, so much of the capital gain as bears the cost of the new capital asset shall not be charged to capital gain tax as per section 45 of the Income Tax Act.

However, the capital gains exemption enumerated in (a) & (b) above is subject to the some conditions. The benefits as discussed shall not be available if:

  1. If the assessee owns more than one residential house, other than the new asset, on the date of transfer of the original asset.
  2. If the assessee purchases any residential house, other than the new asset, within a period of one year after the date of transfer of the original asset
  3. If the assessee constructs any residential house, other than the new asset, within a period of three years after the date of transfer of the original asset.

If you have further queries on the subject of tax related queries, the experts in the panel would be happy to help you with sound tax advice.

Facebook Comments
Shantanu Rastogi

Leave a Comment

View Comments

  • hello sir, i have one query...i sold my house on aug 2011 at aprice of 27 lacs which was purchased on 2004, of 6.5 lacs,accrding to inflation index and all calculation my profirt goes to 16 lacs nearly....i paid a advance tax of 3 lacs on 15 march 2012, till todays date i havn't file the IT return. but now i seen a property of 32 lacs with 50% partnership with my cousin so my side have to pay 16 lacs.....so can i get the refund....if yes than how much i can get.the tax benefit...and for full benefit of ltcg can i increase the agreement value or partnership percentage of my side n compensate..eagerly waiting for your reply...thanks.

    • @Dr Pravin Patel
      As your share in new property price is equal or more than long term gain, there won't be any income tax payable on long term gains.
      You can file income tax return and ask for refund of 3 lacs after claiming deduction u/s 54.
      Make sure either you get possession of house before 31st July, 2012 or open a capital gain scheme account before that.

  • I am an Over Seas resident of India and a Malaysian Citizen.

    I am receiving rs 100 lakhs as compensation for surrender of tenancy.

    I want to use Sec 54 F to reinvest full proceeds and pay no tax.

    Will there be a problem.

    • @Zorba
      I think, the amount received on surrender of tenancy is a capital receipt and section 54F for capital gains can be applied to it.

  • I have 4 acres land, I had bought this at 1.2 lacs 15 years back and today the selling price is 48 lacs for 4 acres. If I sell this will I have to pay any income tax, I am a retired person, Is there any way to avoid capital gains tax if applicable?

    • @Girdhar
      You will have to pay 20% income tax on long term gains.
      You need to compute long term gains from following method:
      Purchase Year = A, Purchase Cost = P, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for purchase year = X
      Sale Year = B, Selling price = Q, CII for sale year = Y
      Indexed Purchase price = P x (Y/X) = R
      Long term capital gain = Q - R = S
      Income tax on capital gain = S x 20%

      You can save income tax on this gains by investing into residential house property u/s 54F or into capital gain bonds u/s 54EC.

  • Dear Pankaj Ji, I request for your advice.

    My daughter purchased a plot in FY 96-97,which she sold in FY 11-12 at much lower prevailing price than the circle rate. The plot is in unapproved area and the practice of sale/purchase is power of attorney. To save tax on LTCG, U/s 54F she would utilize the whole consideration amount (sale proceeds) in construction of a new house, for which she has already paid part payment to the developer for a plot and the balance deposited in Capital gain account(before filing of return). My question is for the sold plot does she need a valuation report from Govt. Regd. valuer and your good advice on the sale lower than the circle rate.

    • @Pal
      Long term gains should be calculated as per circle rate in case selling price is lower than that.

  • My father died in 1996. He has 8 children (2 boys, both married;4 married daughters and two unmarried daughters). We are in the process of selling his urban land with the house he built in Hyderabad which he purchased in 1953. How does one calculate the capital gains tax for each child? Please reply to email address.

    • @KGP
      You need to compute long term gains using below method:
      Purchase Year = A, Purchase Cost = P, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for purchase year = X
      Sale Year = B, Selling price = Q, CII for sale year = Y
      Indexed Purchase price = P x (Y/X) = R
      Long term capital gain = Q - R = S
      Income tax on capital gain = S x 20%

      Here purchase year would be same as in which your father acquired the properties. After computing long term gains, if each children has equal share in properties, each of you would have S/8 gains.

  • Dear Pankajji,

    I have sold a flat in Jan 2012 for 28 lakhs which was purchased in Jan 2004 for 6.75 lakhs. To avoid the tax on capital gains, how much i should invest in new property? and what will be the last date for this investment?
    Thanks in advance,
    Raja

    • @Raja
      See below computation:
      Purchase Year = 2003-04, Purchase Cost = 675000, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for purchase year = 463
      Sale Year = 2011-12, Selling price = 2800000, CII for sale year = 785
      Indexed Purchase price = 675000 x (785/463) = 1144438
      Long term capital gain = 2800000 - 1144438 = 1655562
      Income tax on capital gain = 1655562 x 20% = 331112.4

      If you buy/construct another residential house property with cost more than long term gains (16.6 lakh), then there won't be any income tax payable u/s 54.

      You need to buy new house property within two years from sale of old flat (by Jan 2014 you should get possession). In case you construct house, it should be completed within three years (Jan 2015).

      If possession of new property is not received before 31st July 2012 (last date of return filing), you must open capital gain scheme account and deposit long term gains amount there. Payment for new property should be paid from this account afterwords.

  • Dear Sir,

    I booked a flat with a builder in 2006 and paid 1650000 to him till 2011 ( 950000 HDFC loan and 700000 self) . The builder could not hand over the possession and i sold the flat before taking possession in 2011 - april at the same price 1650000. I paid 350000 rs. interest to HDFC during this period. Can i claim long term capital loss of 350000 now. Please advice.

    • @Gaurav
      There is no deduction available for interest paid on home loan for house whom possession is not taken.
      Interest paid cannot be added to capital loss.

        • @Gaurav
          Home loan interest cannot be included in asset cost.
          Moreover as possession was never delivered to you, officially it does not become a capital asset. Hence long term gains rules does not applies here.

          • so what kind of loss or gain is this . is it a short term capital loss. what is the nature of transaction ?

          • @Gaurav
            As flat was sold at same price you paid to builder, its neither a gain or a loss.
            Regarding home loan interest, You took a loan and paid interest for same. It cannot be treated as loss.

          • @Gaurav
            Then it would have been a capital gain. You would have to pay income tax on differential amount as per your slab rates.

          • so right now in the income tax return i just have to declare the buy and sell amount without any loss.

Share
Published by
Shantanu Rastogi

Recent Posts

TransUnion CIBIL ran two credit profiles under my PAN. RBI Ombudsman closed the complaint

This is a factual account. Every date and quote below is from written correspondence I…

1 month ago

Automating my ITR-3 filing: generating the tax-return JSON from a spreadsheet

Every year around July–August, the same ritual: open the Income Tax Department's offline ITR utility…

2 months ago

AU Bank Enables Digital Remittances for Overseas Equities (Purpose Code S0001)

In my previous update on cross-border investing, I broke down how I secured a zero…

2 months ago

Hunting for Value: My Overseas investment Experience with Zero Forex Markup via AU Bank and Paasa

In my last finance update, I documented the exact timeline of executing my very first…

5 months ago

Holding Banks Accountable: My ₹5,000 Win Against IndusInd Bank’s Systemic Negligence

Introduction: Most bank customers accept a credit card rejection as "final." But what happens when…

5 months ago

Experience of First investment in international ETFs via IBKR

After spending quite a few days researching platforms and figuring out the best way to…

6 months ago