How to Save Long Term Capital Gains Tax (LTCG)

Buying and Selling of Property, Plots, Flats, Land, Independent Houses, Floors or any other form of residential property is a frequent activity in present scenario. Especially with so much activity in the real estate sector, it has been considered to have given good returns. The attractive home loan schemes have made it even more lucrative. However, the transactions are often subject to complicated income tax structure. Here is one case that may solve some of your queries.

When you are about to sell a piece of land for a profit, it is quite likely that Capital Gains Tax would be imposed in the form of Long Term Capital Gain (LTCG). This remains a concern for a lot of people that how can they possibly avoid Capital Gains Tax arising out of the Long Term Capital Gain. In the present article we are discussing an example case.

In the present case the example assessee, an individual, is in the process of transferring a long term capital asset not amounting to a residential house and the proceeds are to be utilised to buy a capital asset amounting to residential house.

The treatment of capital gain on the transfer of capital asset not amounting to residential property is under consideration. Section 54F of the Income tax Act 1961 deals with the current situation.

Where the assessee is an individual, and capital gain arises from the transfer of any long term capital asset (not being a residential house) which in the present case is a piece of land (not amounting to agricultural land) and the assessee has within a period of one year before or after the date on which the transfer of the original asset has taken place, has purchased a  residential house (new asset) or has constructed a residential house within three years; the capital gain shall be dealt as per the following conditions:

  1. If the cost of the new asset is more than the net consideration received in respect of the original asset, the whole of such capital gain shall not be charged to capital gain tax as per section 45 of the Income Tax Act.
  2. If the cost of the new asset is less than the net consideration in respect of the original asset, so much of the capital gain as bears the cost of the new capital asset shall not be charged to capital gain tax as per section 45 of the Income Tax Act.

However, the capital gains exemption enumerated in (a) & (b) above is subject to the some conditions. The benefits as discussed shall not be available if:

  1. If the assessee owns more than one residential house, other than the new asset, on the date of transfer of the original asset.
  2. If the assessee purchases any residential house, other than the new asset, within a period of one year after the date of transfer of the original asset
  3. If the assessee constructs any residential house, other than the new asset, within a period of three years after the date of transfer of the original asset.

If you have further queries on the subject of tax related queries, the experts in the panel would be happy to help you with sound tax advice.

Facebook Comments
Shantanu Rastogi

Leave a Comment

View Comments

  • what will be long term capital gains tax rate for
    1.indexation method
    2.tax on total sales price
    will it be 20% or it will be less

    • @Nusrath
      Purchase Year = A, Purchase Cost = P, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for purchase year = X
      Sale Year = B, Selling price = Q, CII for sale year = Y
      Indexed Purchase price = P x (Y/X) = R
      Long term capital gain = Q - R = S
      Income tax on capital gain = S x 20%

  • Hi Pankaj,

    Me and my wife have capital gains to the tune of 15 lacs each and deposited in respective regular savings accounts. We intend to invest in capital gains tax savings bonds (54 ec ). We understand 6 months time is available for the same. Are we allowed to keep these Capital gains in regular bank savings accounts prior moving to 54 ec bonds issued by NHAI or REC?.

    • @Krish
      Investment in capital gain bonds should be done within six months of gain date. Till this time, it can be kept anywhere.

  • Sir,
    I am a senior citizen, and having a piece of land which is for residential house purpose but it is still empty, i want to sell this, worth r.s. Ten lakh the cost of acquisition is r.s. 150000 in 2004, now if sell it , then please tell me what is LTCG on this while it is empty land, i have no residential plot anywhere because i am living in a rented house.
    Is a empty land is not exempted from LTCG OR STCG.

    • @Jai Singh
      Here is the computation for long term gains and income tax:
      Purchase Year = 2004-05, Purchase Cost = 150000, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for purchase year = 480
      Sale Year = 2011-12, Selling price = 1000000, CII for sale year = 785
      Indexed Purchase price = 150000 x (785/480) = 245313
      Long term capital gain = 1000000 - 245313 = 754687
      Income tax on capital gain = 754687 x 20% = 150937.4

      You can save this tax fully, if you buy a residential house property for cost more than 10 lakh or invest 10 lakh into capital gain bonds.

      • WHEN THE CAPITAL GAINS COMPUTED ON SALE VALUE OF Rs.10.00 LACS AS Rs. 754687.00 WHILE TAKING CII INTO ACCOUNT THEN WHY DO YOU SUGGEST THAT TAX WOULD BE SAVED IF HOUSE WORTH 10.00 LACS OR MORE IS PURCHASED. WILL IT NOT BE SAVED IF HOUSE VALUE EQUIVALLENT TO OR MORE THAN CAPITAL GAINS IS PURCHSED, IN THIS CASE Rs. 754687.00.

        • @Anshuman
          In case of sale of asset other than residential house property, section 54F applies for tax benefit.
          Under this section, to save tax fully, whole sale consideration has to be invested and not only the capital gains part.
          As Mr Jai Singh has sold land and not a house/flat, 54F is applied.

  • I own 2 flats. I am planning to buy a new one. I would be availing bank loan for the purpose Post that I am planning to sell 1 of the 2 older flats, and part repay the bank loan. What / How would be the LTCG treatment in this case ?

    • @Mangesh
      If you sell one of the existing house within one year from date of possession of new flat and cost of new flat is more than capital gain(using indexation method) earned from old flat sale, there won't be any tax payable on LTCG.

  • i have sell my property in my 2011 but till date i have not invested any wher but i looking to by some property , kindly suggest me how i can save tax on my capital gain what are ther other option for me pleas rep

    • @Aslam
      You need to buy/construct residential house property in order to save income tax on capital gains u/s 54/54F.

  • Hi Pankaj,
    My father want to gift me the flat.
    1. Whether he or me is liable to pay any tax on this gift?
    2. Please suggest whether he should gift the property in this year or the next F.Y. 2012-13 if there are any complications involoved?
    3. After I receive the gift, within how much period can I sell it off and whether there would be any tax implication on this transaction?
    Thanks
    Puneet

    • @Puneet
      1. There is no tax liability for anyone on gift given by father to son.
      2. There is no complication involved in property transfer as gift, your father can do it in any financial year.
      3. There is no lock-in period for gifted properties. You can sell flat even next day as well. But capital gain would arise due to sale of flat, you would need to compute capital gain by indexation method and 20% income tax would be payable on this capital gain.

      • Hi Pankaj,
        Thank you so much for your valuable feedback!
        1. It's my father-in-law who wanted to gift me the flat so would there be any limit on the transfer of gift and would that be subject to any gift tax as well.
        2. Also, after I sell the flat can I buy the commercial property over and above the total sale consideration? This way, I hope I can also avoid paying any capital gain tax. Please advise
        3. Because I'm his son-in-law, does it make any difference if we consider his daughter for both the above two points.
        Please reply
        Thanks
        Puneet

        • @Puneet
          1. There would also be no tax on gift from father in law and there won't be any limit on such gift.
          2. There is no tax benefit on purchasing a commercial property. Benefit is only available for purchase of residential house property.
          3. There won't be any difference in rules, if this gift is given to daughter.

  • Hi Pankaj,
    Left one thing in my previous question.
    Is there any limit on the gift transfer?
    Thanks
    Puneet

  • Dear Pankaj,
    Two queries.
    1) How can capital gain from selling Ancestral agricultural land be saved from paying income tax. What if the whole of sale amt is used to buy another land?
    2) How can capital gain from selling Commercial property be saved from paying income tax.

  • I sold my flat in Jan.12 for Rs. 14 L. This flat i had purchased in 1998-99 for Rs. 3.65 L. The buyer got the flat registered for Rs. 10.12L at market value price though the entire sale consideration of Rs. 14L was made by way of cheque to me. Now i request you to let me know how to compute my long term capital gain tax and where to invest to save paying long term capital gain tax.

    • @Mangesh
      Registered sale deed value would be considered for sale consideration value.
      Purchase Year = 1998-99, Purchase Cost = 365000, Cost Inflation Index (CII) for purchase year = 351
      Sale Year = 2011-12, Selling price = 1012000, CII for sale year = 785
      Indexed Purchase price = 365000 x (785/351) = 816311
      Long term capital gain = 1012000 - 816311 = 195689
      Income tax on capital gain = 195689 x 20% = 39137.8

      If you buy another residential house property for more than 1.96 lakh and possession of same is received within two years from date of sale of flat, no income tax would be payable on capital gains u/s 54.
      You may also invest into capital gain bonds u/s 54EC within six months of flat sale to save income tax.

      • Hi Pankaj,
        Thanks a lot for the clarifications. Now i would request you to reply to following:

        a. As i mentioned my actual sale was for Rs. 14L but the registered value is Rs. 10.12 L. As per your reply registered sale deed value will be considered for LTCG calculation. Now do i need to pay any tax on the difference amount of Rs. 3.88 L i.e. Rs. 14 L minus Rs. 10.12L . If yes, then how to save this tax. After the sale money was received, i invested in following:

        i. Opened 5 yrs Long Term FD with SBI (Tax saving scheme) in my name for Rs. 1L
        ii. Deposited Rs. 98K in my PPF
        iii. Opened 10 yrs FDs in SBI in the name of my mother (sr. citizen) for Rs. 4L.

        Will the above investment help me in saving any tax as mentioned above.

        b. To save LTCG you mentioned that i can invest in capital gains bond u/s 54EC within 6 months. Do these bonds will be available during Q1 of FY 12-13.

        c. As per your calculation i have to pay Income Tax on capital gain for Rs. 39137.80. How much i have to invest in capital gain bonds to save this LTCG tax.
        Request you to clarify the above. Regards,

        • @Mangesh
          a. As such this extra amount is not accounted in this sale deal, so it would be out of gains computation and hence no tax would be payable in purview of gains.
          However, if this extra amount has come to your accounts, income tax department may raise a query to explain sources for these funds. At that time, you would be in double problem as stating that it was part of sale would involve stamp duty default case.
          Investments in fixed deposits and PPF won't help you save income tax on capital gains.

          b. Capital gain bonds would be available generally throughout the year. So you can purchase them even in Q1 of FY 12-13.

          c. In order to save income tax fully, you would need to invest whole capital gain amount, which is around 1.96 lakh in your case.

  • am a senior citizen, aged 63 yrs, i have a minimum income of rs 50000 per annum from A.Y 1994-1995 SO i am not submitted any income tax return from 1995-1996 and having a piece of land which is for residential house purpose but it is still empty, i sale this on jan 2012worth r.s. Ten lakh the cost of acquisition is r.s. 7500 in 1994, please tell me what is LTCG on this while it is empty land, and if i invest rs 1000000 in 54ec bond then it is compulsary to submit income tax return ? and what is my tax liabili

Share
Published by
Shantanu Rastogi

Recent Posts

TransUnion CIBIL ran two credit profiles under my PAN. RBI Ombudsman closed the complaint

This is a factual account. Every date and quote below is from written correspondence I…

1 month ago

Automating my ITR-3 filing: generating the tax-return JSON from a spreadsheet

Every year around July–August, the same ritual: open the Income Tax Department's offline ITR utility…

2 months ago

AU Bank Enables Digital Remittances for Overseas Equities (Purpose Code S0001)

In my previous update on cross-border investing, I broke down how I secured a zero…

2 months ago

Hunting for Value: My Overseas investment Experience with Zero Forex Markup via AU Bank and Paasa

In my last finance update, I documented the exact timeline of executing my very first…

5 months ago

Holding Banks Accountable: My ₹5,000 Win Against IndusInd Bank’s Systemic Negligence

Introduction: Most bank customers accept a credit card rejection as "final." But what happens when…

6 months ago

Experience of First investment in international ETFs via IBKR

After spending quite a few days researching platforms and figuring out the best way to…

6 months ago