As per section 10(10AA) of income tax in india, leave encashment amount received by employee by a previous employer in full and final statement, is non-taxable. So If you have changed a job in financial year and received leave encashment for the remaining earned leaves (ELs) Just deduct the amount from total income and compute the income tax on top of that.
Payment by way of leave encashment received by Central & State Govt. employees at the time of retirement in respect of the period of earned leave at credit is fully exempt.
In case of other employees, the exemption is to be limited to minimum of all below:
1. The actual amount received
2. The cash equivalent of leave balance (max 30 days per year of service)
3. Maximum of 10 months of leave encashment, based on last 10 months average salary
4. Rs. 3 Lakhs
This is a factual account. Every date and quote below is from written correspondence I…
Every year around July–August, the same ritual: open the Income Tax Department's offline ITR utility…
In my previous update on cross-border investing, I broke down how I secured a zero…
In my last finance update, I documented the exact timeline of executing my very first…
Introduction: Most bank customers accept a credit card rejection as "final." But what happens when…
After spending quite a few days researching platforms and figuring out the best way to…
View Comments
Dear Mr Pankaj,
I quit a company after working for 80 months (6 years & 8months). Total I am eligible for 180 days during this period and actual leave taken was 88 days only. I was eligible for encashing 7 days max leave during every year, I had encashed about 35 days during my continuity of employment and these leave encashments were offered to tax. As per company policy, max 45 days could be accumulated and eligible for encashment at leaving the company. So 12 days leave lapsed. My last 10 months avg Basic Salary is 250,000. What is my tax exemption on leave encashment.
@Cryesh
The actual amount received, or 3 Lakhs; whichever is lower would be non taxable.
Hi
I am facing the same issue... Was Mr. Pankaj's solution acceptable by your company ?
Regards
Vivek Bihani -g mail
Hi Pankaj,
i read all the comments here and found that my leave encashment is fully non-taxable just for cofirmation could you reply to my query, Thanks Rajkiran.
I have regsigned from my comany, they have transfered leave encashment into my account in the end of April-2014 month, other than this all the tax already paid.
i worked in the company till 31-March-2014
I have filled the ITR-v assesment 2014-15
joined new company 2-April-2014 now in assesment year 2015-16
i see two salried income under form one is prevision company the income show the leave encashment amount.
other is my new company income.
tax paid on previous company amount (leave encashment) XXXX Rs. is zero
tax paid on current company amount XXXX Rs is YYYY Rs.
should i include leave encashment in my current company income XXXX Rs. amount ??
@Rajkiran
Total income needs to be shown in ITR.
if i include the Leave encashment than , it will the tax calculation ask me to pay extra tax on this added amount but as this is non-taxable , how can i exclude this leave encashment amount, i did not see any column for leave encashment.
@Rajkiran
You can reduce taxable income by leave encashment amount.
Hi Pankaj,
Our company was converted into a 100% WOS subsidiary company. Hence we got new offer letter, PF transfer etc. During settlement we got Leave Encashment for 30 days.
But in the new company as part of Tax project all the Leave Encashment is taken 100% . Should this amount be exempted u/s 10 (10 aa). Can i claim in the IT filing as you had earlier mentioned by reducing the total taxable income ?
Also we got the Basic + DA + Basket of Allowances. I hope only Basic + DA is exempt . Please clarify.
regards
karthik
@Karthik
This is not an actual resignation, so you should avoid seeking tax exemption for same.
My retirement after 35year pvt.company service 162 days balance for leave encashment is TAXABLE or NON TAXABLE
@Narayanan
Only upto Rs 3 lakhs would be non-taxable.
Sir ,my father retired after 35 years , he received about 10 lac leave encashment ,I want to know this amount texable or not.
What happens to the 3 lacs exemption when more than one employer involved? Should u declare previous exemption claimed to the current employer to ascertain the balance of leave encashment available?
I have availed leave encashment on 1.1.2016 whether income tax should be deducted from encashment or it can be recovered from my salary spread over to 2016 2017
My employer has mentioned explicitly "leave encasement" is Full & Final Settlement document. But in Form-16 from the same employer, this is not reflecting (it's clubbed with total income).
Can I claim for the Leave encasement? Will IT Department ask to have entry in Form 16 as well?
Hi Pankaj,
I have changed my job in Sep - 2015 & I got around 1.5 lakh amount as leave encashment. My previous company had made this amount as fully taxable and in form 16 they marked Leave Encashment amount as Rs. 0 as they haven't give me any exception on this amount. I taked to company they are not ready to make any changes in my Form 16 & saying that it should be fully taxable. I have my Full & final Statement from that company that clearly shows leave encashment amount.
Please suggest how can I claim the leave encashment amount tax exemption.
My dt.of birth 1/9/58 & retirement dt.1/9/16 of state govt service. Whether the leave encashment will be exempted from tax or not. Pl.confirm me. Thanks.