No need to submit LTA proofs to employer

From now on, Employee will not have to submit proofs as evidence, to their employers for getting LTA (leave travel allowance) reimbursement.

Supreme court of India gave ruling that employers, while reimbursing LTA claims of their employees, are under no statutory obligation to collect  evidence and provide them to tax authorities.

As per Income tax rules of India, if transport bills for LTA are not provided, the amount will be taxed. E.g. If an employee has LTA allowance as Rs 50,000 in his CTC(cost to company), and he provides proofs of Rs 40,000 (boarding pass, air tickets, taxi vouchers) then income tax will be deducted for rest of the Rs 10,000. Does not matter whats the amount of LTA in an employee’s package, income tax laws only permits domestic air tickets only for LTA claim.

This court order came after a hearing of case between Larsen & Toubro and income tax department of India. Income tax department had argued that employer has to collect proofs from employee for LTA. Rejecting this, the supreme court in its order said: “The beneficiary of exemption under Section 10(5) (of the Income Tax Act) is an individual employee. There is no circular of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) requiring the employer under Section 192 to collect and examine the supporting evidence to the declaration to be submitted by an employee(s).”

Here is the link to court appeal

Facebook Comments
Pankaj Batra

Jack of multiple trades. A generalist! Founder of Sparse Labs. Find me at FB, Twitter or LinkedIn .

Leave a Comment

View Comments

  • I've submitted PF transfer form to my current employer 6 months before, But it seems that my previous employer is not clearning the amount. Can my previous employer anyhow control that amout, which it has already subitted to PF dept.

    • Amit,
      For EPF transfer, the previous employer cannot stop the amount being transferred to another employer. In case he is, you can file submit a written request as RTI to your current regional PF commissioner (RPC) asking for status of your PF transfer.

  • Hello Pankaj,

    As per my salary structure, I am eligible for an annual leave allowance. In my self declaration to the finance team of my company, I had indicated that I would be availing the entire amount available under LTA, for my personal travel . Now, if I fail to provide the boarding pass & flight tickets, would the entire amount eligible under LTA taxed at 30% flat? Please advice.

    • @Hardik,
      Please fill your company's travel reimbursement form and submit without the proofs. They should not deduct tax then.

  • Hi,
    Just wanted to check what are the proofs i can submit while filing my returns to reduce my tax liability and claiming a refund
    Is it that all the docs should have been submitted to my employer?

    • @Lavanya,
      You cannot submit any proof or any other attachment with your income tax return. Whatever you fill and declare in your return will be considered as it is.

  • Hi Pankaj,

    As per your rpely to Lavanya's query we cannot submit any income tax proofs while filing for return; then how would be claim the refund?
    I was unable to submit my IT proofs to the company by 31st march 2009, because of which my savings (Policies, Tax saver funds, NSCs, HRA receipts etc.) were not taken into account and tax was deducted for the month of march. Does this mean that I wouldn't be able to get any refund? If no, then how would I claim w/o submitting proofs?

    • @Himani,
      We cannot submit any tax proofs along with return but we can declare them in return form. Whatever you declare in ITR form, will be considered true and tax computation will be done on that. You can show all investment for tax saving and claim refund for that.
      In case they need proof, they can ask you later by sending a query to your address.

  • Hi, Thanks for the update, also is there a limit for the income exemption i can claim under sect 10?
    I have made two trips one in May 2008 and the other in Jan 2009 and would like to claim the both under LTA.
    I have not claimed LTA prior to this. My taxi bills are working upto nearly 20K , can i claim the deduction under sec 10.

    • @Lavanya,
      In a financial year, you cannot claim LTA twice. As both of your trips were in financial year 2008-09, you have to choose one.

  • Hi,
    I have shifted my job in Jan 2008. This year I have travelled and i an eligible for LTA claim from my current employer. However can I claim LTA amount from my previous employer after tax ? Form 16 provided by my previous employer does not have any LTA component.

    • @Shiv,
      No, LTA has to be claimed only from same employer during employment period. It can not be claimed after you left the company.

  • Hi, my company's system allows me to specify flexible amounts under various heads including LTA. If I increase my monthly LTA deduction above default value (Monthly Basic/12), it still shows the total amount as non-taxable. With reference to that, how much is the upper limit one can claim as LTA. Is it one monthly basic or a different amount ?

  • Hi Pankaj,

    I am going to a remote location in ladhak. For that i have to take flight from delhi to leh & after couple of days of stay in leh I will hire taxi to go this remote place & stay there for one night. Cost of taxi will also be significant. Can I claim both air & taxi fair for Tax exemption in LTA. If yes it will be great if you can provide couple of links to govt sites (only to convince finance dept. people here.

    Regards,
    Hemant Batra

  • hi
    I plan to travel from 24 the dec 2009 and return on 3rd jan 2010. Will i be eligible for LTA claim for 2206 -2009 block.

    I appriciate your response. thx

    • @Vinod
      There is no clear information available whether travel should have been completed in the block year or only start date should be in between.
      I suggest you to claim this in 2006-09 block itself.

Share
Published by
Pankaj Batra

Recent Posts

TransUnion CIBIL ran two credit profiles under my PAN. RBI Ombudsman closed the complaint

This is a factual account. Every date and quote below is from written correspondence I…

1 month ago

Automating my ITR-3 filing: generating the tax-return JSON from a spreadsheet

Every year around July–August, the same ritual: open the Income Tax Department's offline ITR utility…

2 months ago

AU Bank Enables Digital Remittances for Overseas Equities (Purpose Code S0001)

In my previous update on cross-border investing, I broke down how I secured a zero…

2 months ago

Hunting for Value: My Overseas investment Experience with Zero Forex Markup via AU Bank and Paasa

In my last finance update, I documented the exact timeline of executing my very first…

5 months ago

Holding Banks Accountable: My ₹5,000 Win Against IndusInd Bank’s Systemic Negligence

Introduction: Most bank customers accept a credit card rejection as "final." But what happens when…

5 months ago

Experience of First investment in international ETFs via IBKR

After spending quite a few days researching platforms and figuring out the best way to…

6 months ago