No need to submit LTA proofs to employer

From now on, Employee will not have to submit proofs as evidence, to their employers for getting LTA (leave travel allowance) reimbursement.

Supreme court of India gave ruling that employers, while reimbursing LTA claims of their employees, are under no statutory obligation to collect  evidence and provide them to tax authorities.

As per Income tax rules of India, if transport bills for LTA are not provided, the amount will be taxed. E.g. If an employee has LTA allowance as Rs 50,000 in his CTC(cost to company), and he provides proofs of Rs 40,000 (boarding pass, air tickets, taxi vouchers) then income tax will be deducted for rest of the Rs 10,000. Does not matter whats the amount of LTA in an employee’s package, income tax laws only permits domestic air tickets only for LTA claim.

This court order came after a hearing of case between Larsen & Toubro and income tax department of India. Income tax department had argued that employer has to collect proofs from employee for LTA. Rejecting this, the supreme court in its order said: “The beneficiary of exemption under Section 10(5) (of the Income Tax Act) is an individual employee. There is no circular of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) requiring the employer under Section 192 to collect and examine the supporting evidence to the declaration to be submitted by an employee(s).”

Here is the link to court appeal

Facebook Comments
Pankaj Batra

Jack of multiple trades. A generalist! Founder of Sparse Labs. Find me at FB, Twitter or LinkedIn .

Leave a Comment

View Comments

  • Dear Pankaj,
    Please reply to following queries with given assumptions of getting LTA of Rs 100 per year.
    1) I claimed exemption of Rs 100 in 2006. Now I accumulated it for rest 3 years i.e. Rs300, and incurred actual expense of Rs 350 in year 2009, what amount of exemption I can claim?
    2) Can I claim for Rs 200 in yr 2007 and Rs 200 in yr 2009 for current LTA block, having been incurred an actual expense to that extent in respective years 2007 & 2009, i.e. twice in block?

    Thanks,
    Nilesh

    • @Nilesh
      It depends on your employer, if he allows accumulation of LTA amount, then you can claim the whole accumulated amount in one year.
      You can only claim twice in a block of 4 calender years. This block is defined by government. Last block was 2006-2009. If you have claimed exemption in 2006. You can only claim once in rest 2007-2009 period.

  • Hi,
    I have a query. I work at Aurangabad, MH and rencently went on leave to native place Trichy in TN. There is no direct flight between Aurangabad to native place Trichy. Hence I travelled as below - I travelled in a taxi from Aurangabad to Pune and from Pune I took the flight to Chennai and again from Chennai I took a taxi to Trichy and return is also the same route. So whether can I claim the taxi as well as the air fare for the LTA.
    Kindly clarify

    • @Oulag
      If a recognized public transport system exists between such places, the first class or deluxe class fare of such transport by shortest route, will be taken into account.

  • hi
    i have clamp LTA for twoyear block, i am travel though higer a taxi car amount is 48000/- .my account dept has deceted 4350/- for a tax please guide

  • AS PER SUPREME CORT DECISSION NO NEED THE SUPPORTING DOCCUMENT AGAINST CLAIM OF LTA SOI WANT TO REMBERSED MY LTA FROM MY COMPANY FOR TAX BENIFIT PURPOSE. IF I WILL NOT GIVE SUPPORTING DOCCUMENT FOR THE LTA CLAIM. SHOULD I GET THE TAX BENIFIT ?

    PLS REPLY ME.

    THANX
    R.K.ARORA

    • @R.K.Arora
      As per supreme court rules, there is no need to provide proofs for LTA to employer, you may claim the travel still and they should provide tax benefit, based on eligibility amount.

      • So what is the procedure? whom the employee need to submit the LTA claims and how, How the company will be calculating the tax at the FY year? Some empoyers include LTA as a monthly expense. Can you please throw some light on this?

        • @Akanksha
          You have to fill your employer's reimbursement forms for LTA claim stating the expense incurred and destination.

  • Pankaj,

    I am new to indian taxes and when my employer asked for documents to claim LTA, few of mine colleagues suggested to tweak fare value in air itinerary that I have already travelled. I am hesitating to do that but on contrary I feel being normal human every body will think what is bad in getting little more tax benefit out of it? I am firm that I will not do such but I want to have my colleagues also understand importance of being honest.

    Could you guide me what could go wrong if any person submits wrong proofs for LTA to his employer? Be little more explained here so same could be put in front of my collegues

    • @Undisclosed
      Yes, Its important to be honest. Its your own moral responsibility not to cheat.
      Thats why laws are there to make people afraid of them and act correct. Unfortunately in India, because of corruption and lack of law enforcement, people are not afraid of law and rules.
      It becomes every Indian's responsibility to understand this and know this rights and duties.

      Regarding what could go wrong, Income tax department can raise queries and even call you for scrutiny. They may ask you for detailed proofs like invoice/receipt of payment for air fare etc.

  • Dear sir,
    Our Company is providing Transport allowance at a specified percentage and rembursement of running and maintenance of Car at a specified percentage.

    Whether the both amounts can be claimed under Income Tax Act for exemption of Rs.800/- & Rs.1200/- separately or
    Any one i.e., transport allowance or reimbursement of running and maintenance of car is to be claimed.

    regards,
    Viswanadham

    • @Viswanadham
      Only one out of these can be claimed as tax free.
      Max 800 Rs can be treated as tax free in case of transport allowance, but in case of maintenance, it may go higher.

  • Dear Pankaj,
    My Co provides LTA as part of Monthly income. now if i claim the amount at end of FY shall i get tax benifit?
    Can i do the same thing in next FY? does the LTA slab of 2 yrs affect this? If yes how to get the TAx benifit?
    Please guide as i have lost my money since I didnt provided docs for this year LTA/.

    • @Mangesh
      Yes, you should get tax benefit if you have traveled in India.
      Some companies have policies that you can only claim a travel in same financial year, e.g. if you have traveled in Jan 2010, you can claim that in FY 2009-10 and you will get tax benefit.
      2 out of four years rule work on calender year block. You can only claim max 2 travels done in block of 4 years, 2006-2009. Similarly next block is from Jan 2010 - Dec 2013.
      Company can cut tax on LTA amount and give you the amount, in case you have not claimed for it.

      • Pankaj,
        Thx 4 th prompt reply.
        Ok, correct me if I am wrong, see if I claim my LTA benefit in FY2010-11, and FY2011-12, I am eligible to get the the benifit OK. and since its 2claim n 4 yrs slab, I can't make claim in FY12-13, right?
        But as my Co has added LTA as part of my Monthly salary, so since I cant make the claim in FY12-13, the LTA during that FY will be taxable, is it?

        • @Mangesh
          Yes, you are mostly correct. In case you are not eligible for claim, company will give you amount after deducting TDS.

          But also keep below things also in mind.
          - You can not claim for more than one travel done in a calender year, e.g. you can not claim two travels one done in Feb 2011 and one done in Aug 2010, Although they are in different financial years, but they are in same calender years.
          - You can travel in Aug 2010 and still claim it in Aug 2010 or March 2011.

          • hey Pankaj,
            Thanks for the amazing clarification.

            now Since my Co. has included LTA in monthly salary, I must get the deducted LTs.

            Really appreciete your reply, thy have cleared my doubts.
            Thanks again.

  • Dear Pankaj,
    In the event that I claim my LTA, and resign from the job; Would the amount be claimed from me by the organization on a pro-rata basis?
    If yes, is the same applicable for medical reimbursements as well?
    Regards,
    Jatin.

    • @Jatin
      If year is not completed, employer provides LTA and medical reimbursements on pro-rata basis.
      Suppose if you have worked for 8 months, you will get only 8 months components of LTA and medical.

      • As per my understanding, medical reimbursement is calculated from April-March year basis whereas LTA is calculated from Jan-Dec basis for prorata.
        Example - suppose I quit on 1st August, then i should receive prorata LTA for 7 months and Prorata medical for 4 months.

        Pls correct if this is correct.
        Thanks.

        • @Kedar
          LTA can be claimed as non-taxable 2 times in 4 years block of calender year. But companies do it generally on financial year basis. All amount till march is paid off in March.

  • hi , I want to travel to Darjeeling via kolkata.from Bangalore I have some relatives in Kolkata..Can i stay for some 2-3 days in Kolkata and then proceed back to my destination in banglore and claim the entire amount as LTA

    • @Arvind
      There should not be break in between the travel. In this case, you can claim Bangalore-Kolkata return fare for LTA.

      • Then can claim the taxi fare that i have used for local sightseeing at kolkata.say i use the taxi for 3 days and it comes to Rs 5000/- . can i claim those amounts ?

        • @Arvind
          You won't be able to claim taxi for local sightseeing.
          Leave travel allowance is exempt from income tax within certain limits as under : -
          (a) Where journey is performed by rail; railway-fare in Second AC class by shortest route to destination.
          (b) Where places of origin and destination are connected by rail but the journey is performed by any other mode then Second AC class fare by shortest route to the place of destination.
          (c) Where place of origin of journey and destination, or part thereof, are not connected by rail and journey is performed by any other transport; then
          (i) If a recognized public transport system exists between such places the first class or deluxe class fare of such transport by shortest route, or,
          (ii) If in other case, Second AC class fare for the distance of the journey by the shortest route, as if the journey has been performed by rail.

1 … 5 6 7 8 9 … 24
Share
Published by
Pankaj Batra

Recent Posts

TransUnion CIBIL ran two credit profiles under my PAN. RBI Ombudsman closed the complaint

This is a factual account. Every date and quote below is from written correspondence I…

1 month ago

Automating my ITR-3 filing: generating the tax-return JSON from a spreadsheet

Every year around July–August, the same ritual: open the Income Tax Department's offline ITR utility…

2 months ago

AU Bank Enables Digital Remittances for Overseas Equities (Purpose Code S0001)

In my previous update on cross-border investing, I broke down how I secured a zero…

2 months ago

Hunting for Value: My Overseas investment Experience with Zero Forex Markup via AU Bank and Paasa

In my last finance update, I documented the exact timeline of executing my very first…

5 months ago

Holding Banks Accountable: My ₹5,000 Win Against IndusInd Bank’s Systemic Negligence

Introduction: Most bank customers accept a credit card rejection as "final." But what happens when…

5 months ago

Experience of First investment in international ETFs via IBKR

After spending quite a few days researching platforms and figuring out the best way to…

6 months ago