in Finance, Income Tax, India

File Income Tax Return Online

From assessment year 2013-14, E-filing has been made compulsory for the person who is an individual or a Hindu undivided family (HUF), if his or its total income, or the total income in respect of which he is or it is assessable under the act during the previous year, exceeds Rs. 5 lakh rupees for the assessment year 2013-14 onwards. It clearly states total income and not taxable income.

Please read below to know how you can file income tax return online yourself.

income-tax-return-form-efile

Calculate Income tax

You can calculate your income tax payable using the income tax calculator provided at this page: Income tax calculator. Income tax return excel utility also computes income tax, but they only take taxable income as input.
Also make sure that you also see whether the advance tax has been paid on time (See row 101-104 in tax calculator). In case you have paid the full tax but not paid on time as per the advance tax schedule, you are liable to pay interest under section 234 C. Income tax return excel utility also computes interest penalty u/s 234C.

Pay your tax online

Whatever pending amount you need to pay can be paid online on this link: Pay Taxes Online (Use only Internet explorer for this).
Select challan type as CHALLAN NO. /ITNS 280 and continue.
Select (0021) INCOME-TAX (OTHER THAN COMPANIES) in tax applicable field and
Select (300) SELF ASSESSMENT TAX in type of payment.
Select bank through which you want to pay.

Make sure to add interest penalty as computed by income tax return excel form u/s 234A, 234B and 234C in case of tax payments after due date.

You also pay through your net banking login on Axis Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, State Bank of Patiala, Bank of Baroda, IDBI Bank, State Bank of Mysore, Bank of Maharashtra, State Bank of Hyderabad, State Bank of Saurashtra, Union Bank of India, Allahabad Bank, Dena Bank, Syndicate Bank, ICICI Bank, State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Canara Bank, Indian Bank, Bank of India, Corporation Bank, State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur, State Bank of Travancore, State Bank of Indore, Vijaya Bank and HDFC Bank.

You can check online if your money has actually reached the I-T Department. For this you have to go to Tax Information Network Website and click the box CIN Based View. Provide details as per the receipt generated while online tax payment.

Fill Income tax return form

Download respective income tax form from income tax website. Income tax department has modified the return preparation software to include automatic calculation of tax and interest.

Income from Salary/Pension, interest and single house property ( but with exempt income is less than Rs. 5,000) : ITR-1

Income from more than one house property, capital gains, salaries, pension, interest and exempt income more than Rs 5,000: ITR-2

Income from partnership in a firm: ITR-3

Income from business/profession: ITR-4

Income from Presumptive Business: ITR-4S

Exempt income here includes transport/conveyance allowance, HRA exemption, agricultural income, insurance maturity amount, LTA, Gratuity, Interest on PPF balance, Leave Encashment, Income from Mutual Funds, Dividends and long term capital gains.

Fill up the form with information provided in Form-16 and the tax calculated in income tax calculator above in Step 1.

If you don’t know Assessing Officer (Ward / Circle), Find it here by submitting your PAN.

After filling up the form, Generate tax return XML from the income tax form by clicking Generate button on first sheet of excels form.

e-File income tax return

After you have created a XML file from income tax return excel form, Go to Income Tax e-Filing Website.
Create your login on this page on website. It’s not mandatory, to use a digital signature for electronically filing the return.

a) Filing return without digital signature:

Login to income tax site and click on assessment year under submit return menu on left side of page.
Upload the generated XML on this page for 2012-13 assessment year.
On successful upload acknowledgment details would be displayed.

Take printout of acknowledgment/ITR-V Form. You may also download it later. Login and go to link on top right My account > My Returns.

Form ITR-V has to be submitted with the Income tax Department as verification of the electronic filing of the return within 120 days after the date of e-Filing.

Form ITR-V is bar-coded, so it need not to be folded and to be mailed in a A4 size envelope BY ORDINARY or SPEED POST ONLY to “Income Tax Department – CPC, Post Box No – 1, Electronic City Post Office, Bengaluru – 560100, Karnataka” within 120 days after the date of e-filing of return. ITR-V sent by Registered Post or Courier will not be accepted. No Form ITR-V shall be received in any other office of the Income-tax Department or in any other manner. Please keep a copy of the same with you also. After some day of posting the ITR-V, you can check status of receipt by going into account ‘My Account’ -> ‘E-filing Process Status’.

From year 2012-13, even if a person does not have digital signature, he can file online and even does not need to send ITR-V copy to Bangalore CPC (Central processing centre) address.

An electronic signature would be generated online in income tax efiling website after providing certain information from previous year’s income tax return. On validation of such information, unique PIN would be provided to person on email/SMS. This PIN can be used to file income tax return online without needing digital signature. This will also make sure no further hard copy needs to be sent to department.

b) Filing return with digital signature:

In case you don’t have digital signature and you want to buy that, you can buy class 2 or class 3. You can buy digital signature on e-Mudhra website . Class 2 individual certificate is available for Rs. 285 for 1 year validity.

In case return is filed with digital signature, user may take a printout of the Acknowledgment for his record. The tax-payer is not required to submit the Form ITR-V with the Income-tax Department.

Income tax department call center:

To assist taxpayers, a limited call center service has been established at ITD-CPC, Bangalore. Taxpayer queries on status of ITR-V receipt at CPC, Bangalore will be answered on 080-43456700 between 9:30 AM to 6 PM. The service will be available in English, Hindi and Kannada.

One may also call on 1800-425-2229 (Toll free) or 080-43456700 for status of receipt of ITR-V at CPC, Processing status of e-filed returns, Refund issues and any other information related to processing of returns at CPC.  The working hours of CPC Call center have been extended to 9AM-8PM on all working days.

I hope this article will help many of us and make tax filing Simple & Easy. So please this year Do-It-Yourself.

Feel free to comment/suggest anything that I may have missed.

Note : No hard copy of any kind of proof needs to be submitted along with Income tax return.

Facebook Comments

Write a Comment

Comment

1,489 Comments

  1. pankaj sir i have submited the return by both the ways physically and via email but i forfot to send it to bangaluru ,yesterday i sent ITRV to there i have a refund of 2000 van i get that by any way

  2. Hi Pankaj

    I have not filed my return from 2007-08. However, I do not have any tax liability to govt. I over paid about 15K for AY 2007-08. I did not have any income in India in subsequent AYs of 2008-09, 2009-10 and 2010-11, but have Form 16 with ZEROs. I would like to eFile. Will it still attract penalty. Please advice

    • @Giri
      In case your income was above non-taxable income tax slab in AY 2007-08, you must have filed income tax return. Now its too late to file income tax return for same and there will be heavy penalty on the same.
      You may skip filing income tax return for AY 2008-09 and later as you did not had any income in India.

  3. Hi Pankaj, Thank you somuch for helping and guiding tose who are not aware of the calculations. My query is that i have yet to get pending refund of Rs 2100/- against 2009-10 tax deducted Taxation department. is there any procedure to know the status of same.
    Secondly in last 6 years i have changed2 companies but the PPF amount one which i left 4 years back is yet to come to me. The employer is not responding/guiding inspite i have written him many timnes. Please guide how can i get my hardearned PPF money. Also the latest company i left was in Head quartered in Delhi and then transfered to Haryana. Do you advice me to conti=nue with same PAN no in my new company or shall i get it claimed?

    • @Amit
      You can check refund details in Form 26AS as well.
      The same can be checked from View Tax credit statement (Form 26 AS) section under “My Account” menu in Income tax e-filing website after login.

      I believe you are asking about EPF and not the PPF, in your second query. Did you applied for a EPF refund 4 years back? In case you applied for refund, it should have come by now. You will have to re-apply now for the same as its been long now since you applied last time.

      Please download EPF withdrawal form form this page: http://www.pankajbatra.com/india/epf-refund-status/
      You have to fill these, sign on revenue stamp affixed and submit to your EPF office, where you have an account. It will be better if get it signed from your previous employer.
      In case, its not possible, get your signature verified from a bank Manager, any gazetted officer, by Member of the Central Board of Trustees. / committee / Regional Committee (Employees’ Provident Fund Organization) or Magistrate / Post / Sub Post Master / President of Village Panchayat / Notary Public and submit the Form to the PF office with a covering letter mentioning clearly the reason why you were not able to get form verified by previous employer.

      In case of company change, you may get PF transferred to new account opened in new company. If you withdraw EPF before 5 years of service, it will be taxable.

  4. Dear Sir,
    i have join new company in mid of october 2011, and as i suppposed to know that my previous company doesn’t provide me form 16 , they doesn’t deducted any TDS form my salary till october , my new company may be provide me Form 16 they also not deducted any TDS from my salary, b’coz i have showm them my all investment. Can i fill ITR b’cpz i m planning for a home loan without form 16 provided by my previous company?????

    • @Pawan
      You can file Income tax return without Form-16, but you should know exactly all salary details (like basic salary, HRA, allowances etc)
      But its important for you to get Form-16 from all employers because in case you apply for home loan, they will ask for it.

  5. I am working in ltd company. I have not filed my return, However, I do not have any tax liability to govt, & I also working in sahar india as a agent, i get commission from thair. kya mujhai return jamma karni padegi ?

  6. Dear Sir,
    but they are deduct TDS form commisssion, my total income in year was not above taxable range, then my tds deduction is refund me.

  7. Hi Pankaj, My father expired few months back. He received income of approx. 2 lac in year 2010. Does my mother need to file his return separetely or does she need to add that to her income while filing her return.

    • @Pooja
      The legal representative of the deceased has to file the income tax return for the income on which the deceased would have been liable to pay income tax if he had not died.
      You father income should not be added to your mother’s and a separate return has to be filed for your father.

  8. Hi Sir,
    Incase of e-file without digital signature ITR-V form should by sent by Ordinary post only. I think SPEED POST is added by mistake here. later you said Speed post is not accepted. Statement is conflicting here. Please check and modify which is acceptable.

  9. Hi Sir,
    For the financial 2009-10 I didn’t file ITR. But I have TDS amount around 11K.
    Please let me know that Shall I file ITR before this march 2011.

    Regards,
    Supraja

  10. Thanks for this excellent post.

    I moved out of India in April 2008 and forgot to file IT return for the assessment year 2007-08. Now I have received notice from IT department at my Indian address for non-filing the return. I am salaried person and all the tax of that particular FY has been paid by my company in advance and I also have Form 16 for that.

    Can I file my return for the FY 2008-09 online?
    Will their be any penalty for filing return?
    I am NRI now with my income in India less than taxable amount. Also the country I am staying has DTAA with India.
    Pls suggest.
    Thanks

    • @Nishchay
      In case your income is above the taxable range in an year, you must file income tax return. Thats the reason you have got notice from income tax department for the same.

      If a return is submitted after the due date, the following consequences will be applicable:
      1. The assessee will be liable for penal interest under section 234 A.
      2. A penalty of Rs 5,000 may be imposed under section 271 F if belated return is submitted after the end of the assessment year.
      3. If the return of loss is submitted after the due date, a few losses cannot be carried forward.
      4. If the return is submitted belated, deductions allowable under certain sections will not be available under Section 80 AC of the Income Tax Act 1969

      If income tax return is not filed by end of the assessment year, one has to pay a penalty of Rs 5,000. If you get a notice by the department, this non-compliance will mean additional penalties of Rs 10,000.

  11. I filed my return in physical format for AY 2010-11 but there are a few errors in it. Do I need to file the revised return in the physical form only or can I file the revised return online also?

  12. I have worked with a company for 4 years and now recently joined new
    one. As the latest one is having only two employees in India (Me and
    my Boss) so there is no EPF in salary package so i can not transfer my
    last companies EPF account to newer one? Do you advice to get the EPF
    cleared or shall i keep as it is and if after 3-4 years the team
    increases i can continue withe same EPF account no.

    Please suggest.

    Regards

    • @Amit
      You can choose any of the option (withdrawal or transfer later).

      Employee Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) is considering to stop paying interest on accounts that have not been operated for 36 months or more. So make sure that you withdraw or transfer PF account before 36 months are over.

  13. Hi Pankaj, thanks for solving the earlier question. The only income that i had in this year was of Rs 14,000 from short term gains from the sale of stocks. I did not have any income from any other source. Is it mandatory for me to file a return? if yes, then will i have to pay any tax ?

  14. hello sir
    i have filed return for ay 2009-10 but not filed for 2010-11 can i fill it now. my income is less than the limit. pls advise me
    Rgards
    Taj Dhillon

    • @Taj
      Yes, you can file same before end of Assessment year (before 31st March 2011) without any penalty.
      In case your income was below taxable range, there was no tax liability, you may skip filing return as its not mandatory in that case.

  15. I want to know form 16 is required must for submitting the itr(zero return). Actually my comany not give me Form16 because i have show saving & LIC policy and my company says if your return is zero then we have no need to give you form-16.

    • @Ritu
      Form-16 is not required to submit income tax return.
      A company must provide Form-16 in case they have deducted TDS and deposited same with government.
      In your case, if no TDS has been deducted, company may not issue Form-16.

  16. Dear Pankaj, great to see the post and even better is the way you have responded to all the queries…

    I have not filed the IT return for AY 2008-2009. There are two issues. In my form 16, the value of perquisite has been calculated as 1,36,000 while it should be 24,000 (the took my accomodation status as company owned while it was company leased and hence the difference). I have been trying to get a fresh form 16 with the same corrected but according to my company, it can not be done. This will get me a saving of around 30,000.

    Additionally i had submitted proofs for investments under 80C and interest on educational loan but that was not accounted for by the company. Hence they took deduction of only 66,000 under Section 80C while it should be 1,09,838 (including interest on education loan). this additional 43,000 will lead to saving of around 15,000.

    I have two specific questions..
    1) Is there any way i can claim the 30,000 because of wrong calculation of perquisite? or there is nothing can be done post Form 16 generation
    2) Even if i do not get the 30,000, i am still to get 15,000. I have heard the fine for late filing is 5,000. So net net i can get atleast 10k more. But how do i file the return now? i tried filing it online but it is not letting me do so.

    I have delayed it enough trying to get a revised Form 16 from my company but all in vain.Now i want to file the return and get whatever refund i can. Can you please help me in this regard.

    • @Atul
      Unfortunately you are too late for reporting these things.
      If Form-16 had incorrect figures, you must have got it corrected then only. Form-16 cannot be re-issued now.
      You cannot now file past return online for AY 2008-09. Please file the return manually by visiting income tax office. You can also meet your assessing officer to discuss your case.

  17. Hi Pankaj, I did not filed my return since 2008-09 (I moved to USA in Dec 2008)- but I got my form 16 for 2008-09 wherein it’s showing a over deduction of ~30K

    I have two questions:
    a) Can Ii claim my refund now
    b) if yes the what’s the penalty

    Appreciate your advice
    Regards,

    Vishal

    • @Vishal
      Unfortunately, Its too late now as assessment year has also passed, You cannot claim a tax refund.
      But there is a possibility to claim refund on such belated return, if a communication to the commissioner is filled with the reason for the why it is filled late.

  18. I have not filed IT returns for AY 2008-2009 and AY 2007-2008. I cannot do now from website as date has crossed. How can I file it..? what are penalties if any..? I have some refunds for 2007-2008 as well(approx 7k). Will I get them..?

    • @Rajesh
      You will have to file manually now at your nearest income tax office.
      If assessment year has finished, there is penalty of Rs 5000 on late income tax return filing.
      Refunds won’t be given now most probably, but you can give a request to assessing officer providing solid reasoning of late filing.