in Finance, Income Tax, India

File Income Tax Return Online

From assessment year 2013-14, E-filing has been made compulsory for the person who is an individual or a Hindu undivided family (HUF), if his or its total income, or the total income in respect of which he is or it is assessable under the act during the previous year, exceeds Rs. 5 lakh rupees for the assessment year 2013-14 onwards. It clearly states total income and not taxable income.

Please read below to know how you can file income tax return online yourself.

income-tax-return-form-efile

Calculate Income tax

You can calculate your income tax payable using the income tax calculator provided at this page: Income tax calculator. Income tax return excel utility also computes income tax, but they only take taxable income as input.
Also make sure that you also see whether the advance tax has been paid on time (See row 101-104 in tax calculator). In case you have paid the full tax but not paid on time as per the advance tax schedule, you are liable to pay interest under section 234 C. Income tax return excel utility also computes interest penalty u/s 234C.

Pay your tax online

Whatever pending amount you need to pay can be paid online on this link: Pay Taxes Online (Use only Internet explorer for this).
Select challan type as CHALLAN NO. /ITNS 280 and continue.
Select (0021) INCOME-TAX (OTHER THAN COMPANIES) in tax applicable field and
Select (300) SELF ASSESSMENT TAX in type of payment.
Select bank through which you want to pay.

Make sure to add interest penalty as computed by income tax return excel form u/s 234A, 234B and 234C in case of tax payments after due date.

You also pay through your net banking login on Axis Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, State Bank of Patiala, Bank of Baroda, IDBI Bank, State Bank of Mysore, Bank of Maharashtra, State Bank of Hyderabad, State Bank of Saurashtra, Union Bank of India, Allahabad Bank, Dena Bank, Syndicate Bank, ICICI Bank, State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Canara Bank, Indian Bank, Bank of India, Corporation Bank, State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur, State Bank of Travancore, State Bank of Indore, Vijaya Bank and HDFC Bank.

You can check online if your money has actually reached the I-T Department. For this you have to go to Tax Information Network Website and click the box CIN Based View. Provide details as per the receipt generated while online tax payment.

Fill Income tax return form

Download respective income tax form from income tax website. Income tax department has modified the return preparation software to include automatic calculation of tax and interest.

Income from Salary/Pension, interest and single house property ( but with exempt income is less than Rs. 5,000) : ITR-1

Income from more than one house property, capital gains, salaries, pension, interest and exempt income more than Rs 5,000: ITR-2

Income from partnership in a firm: ITR-3

Income from business/profession: ITR-4

Income from Presumptive Business: ITR-4S

Exempt income here includes transport/conveyance allowance, HRA exemption, agricultural income, insurance maturity amount, LTA, Gratuity, Interest on PPF balance, Leave Encashment, Income from Mutual Funds, Dividends and long term capital gains.

Fill up the form with information provided in Form-16 and the tax calculated in income tax calculator above in Step 1.

If you don’t know Assessing Officer (Ward / Circle), Find it here by submitting your PAN.

After filling up the form, Generate tax return XML from the income tax form by clicking Generate button on first sheet of excels form.

e-File income tax return

After you have created a XML file from income tax return excel form, Go to Income Tax e-Filing Website.
Create your login on this page on website. It’s not mandatory, to use a digital signature for electronically filing the return.

a) Filing return without digital signature:

Login to income tax site and click on assessment year under submit return menu on left side of page.
Upload the generated XML on this page for 2012-13 assessment year.
On successful upload acknowledgment details would be displayed.

Take printout of acknowledgment/ITR-V Form. You may also download it later. Login and go to link on top right My account > My Returns.

Form ITR-V has to be submitted with the Income tax Department as verification of the electronic filing of the return within 120 days after the date of e-Filing.

Form ITR-V is bar-coded, so it need not to be folded and to be mailed in a A4 size envelope BY ORDINARY or SPEED POST ONLY to “Income Tax Department – CPC, Post Box No – 1, Electronic City Post Office, Bengaluru – 560100, Karnataka” within 120 days after the date of e-filing of return. ITR-V sent by Registered Post or Courier will not be accepted. No Form ITR-V shall be received in any other office of the Income-tax Department or in any other manner. Please keep a copy of the same with you also. After some day of posting the ITR-V, you can check status of receipt by going into account ‘My Account’ -> ‘E-filing Process Status’.

From year 2012-13, even if a person does not have digital signature, he can file online and even does not need to send ITR-V copy to Bangalore CPC (Central processing centre) address.

An electronic signature would be generated online in income tax efiling website after providing certain information from previous year’s income tax return. On validation of such information, unique PIN would be provided to person on email/SMS. This PIN can be used to file income tax return online without needing digital signature. This will also make sure no further hard copy needs to be sent to department.

b) Filing return with digital signature:

In case you don’t have digital signature and you want to buy that, you can buy class 2 or class 3. You can buy digital signature on e-Mudhra website . Class 2 individual certificate is available for Rs. 285 for 1 year validity.

In case return is filed with digital signature, user may take a printout of the Acknowledgment for his record. The tax-payer is not required to submit the Form ITR-V with the Income-tax Department.

Income tax department call center:

To assist taxpayers, a limited call center service has been established at ITD-CPC, Bangalore. Taxpayer queries on status of ITR-V receipt at CPC, Bangalore will be answered on 080-43456700 between 9:30 AM to 6 PM. The service will be available in English, Hindi and Kannada.

One may also call on 1800-425-2229 (Toll free) or 080-43456700 for status of receipt of ITR-V at CPC, Processing status of e-filed returns, Refund issues and any other information related to processing of returns at CPC.  The working hours of CPC Call center have been extended to 9AM-8PM on all working days.

I hope this article will help many of us and make tax filing Simple & Easy. So please this year Do-It-Yourself.

Feel free to comment/suggest anything that I may have missed.

Note : No hard copy of any kind of proof needs to be submitted along with Income tax return.

Facebook Comments

Write a Comment

Comment

1,489 Comments

  1. I had put a IPO application of more than 1 Lakh. Profit which i made in shares got adjusted in the loss occurred last year. At that i was reading in some of the blogs…I need to file ITR-2 ( IPO application more than 1 Lakh)

    DO i need to file ITR-2 or i can continue with ITR-1 as i dont have any other income from salary

    Thanks
    Krishna

  2. Is there anything special needs to be done in case of refund ? I had not given 80CCC proof to my employer, and hence did not get the benefit. Now that I’ve an 80CCC proof, can I claim refund through online process? Do I need to attach the proof while sending the ITR-V acknowledgement form to Bangalore?

      • Thanks for the quick response Pankaj.

        So you mean to say, I just need to compute my tax and since it will be less than what I paid, it will show as refund while filling “ITR-1 tax preparation” form. Wondering if I won’t get stuck because no reason is specified or proof is attached on why I’m claiming a refund.

  3. I filed ITR1 and got acknowledgement. But just realised that father’s name spelling is wrong… what should i do?

  4. I am 62. Retired. But NO PENSION…was not in pensionable job. I Have a house and getting Rs 10000 per month house tent income.( 1.2 lakhs HR per year)
    Bank deposits Rs 4 lakhs. I get 9.6 % interest.
    Bank has deducted TDS of Rs 3000+ till 31March 2011.

    I come under what catagory?
    Should I use the form ITR1 OR ITR 2 for filing IT returns?
    Kindly Reply/.

  5. Continued by Madhukar Rao:
    If I fill ITR-2, I have to fill 12 pages, all unwanted details. I have only one house and 4 lakh bank balance. Is it not enough if I fill the form ITR-1?
    I want to file the IT returns as TDS has been deducted already by Bank.
    Please advise.

  6. What is the last date for filing IT returns? Is it 31 July 2011.I am filing IT returns for the first time. Please help.

  7. Hi,

    I am a salaried employee and my employer has provided Form-16 based only on my salary income for FY2010-11. I also trade in Futures and Options segment regularly from my own personal account (proprietary). I have not traded in Equity/Cash/Delivery Segment.

    My queries are:

    1. I think the profit/loss from F&O is to be treated as Income from Proprietary Business/Profession and NOT speculative income. Pls confirm this. Also what income can be shown as speculative income and which return for that?

    2. For AY2011-12, the IT Dept has 8 online return-filing forms. I believe ITR-4 is the correct form to be used by me for filing returns showing both my Salary and F&O profit/loss since I should show the trading activity as proprietary business? Pls confirm if I am correct. Also who should use the new ITR-4S form? What is presumptive business?

    3. What are the proofs I need to file and maintain to justify F&O profit/loss? Are any to be submitted at the time of filing returns or to be mailed along with the signed ITR-V?

    4. How should the turnover be calculated for trades in Futures segment and how to calculate for Options segment? I was told that I need to gross up my profits and losses. But there were hundreds of trades. So does that mean I have to check the gross profit or loss of each trade (after it was squared-up) and then add these to compute the total turnover? Pls help here I am confused. Also, beyond what turnover limit, do I need to get audited from a CA? Even if I am not audited, am I liable to maintain books of accounts? Someone said I am not required to as per Sec 44AA. I don’t know what that Section is.

    5. Can I show expenses for maintenance of laptop, internet connection, electricity bill when I am trading from home? ITR-4 is very complex and has provision for all that.

    6. As per my employer’s Form-16, I do not have any outstanding tax payable. I have incurred a net loss this year in FnO, hence there is no tax payable here also. However, I want to ensure my loss can be carried to the next year. In such a scenario when no tax is payable, is the last date for e-filing 31st July 2011 or is it 31st March 2012. Please confirm.

    That’s a lot of queries. But I haven’t found anyone else who could clearly answer these queries. Appreciate all your help.

    Thanks,
    Swan

    • @Swan
      1. Profit/loss from F & O will be treated as income/loss from business/profession. Its not a speculative income. Intra-day trading and non-delivery transactions will be considered speculative income.
      2. You will have to fill ITR4. ITR-4S is applicable for civil construction business, goods carriage, retail traders etc.
      3. You may have to maintain profit/loss accounts. No proofs needs to be submitted along with ITR-V.
      4. The gross sale value has to be taken as the turnover. Therefore, if it exceeds Rs 40 lakh, Audit from CA is required. In case you fall below this limit, still you need to maintain books. If income from business or profession exceeds Rs.1,20,000 in any of the three preceding previous years or likely to exceed during the current year, or Where the turnover or sales or gross receipts exceeds Rs.10,00,000 in any of the three preceding previous years or likely to exceed during the current year, then books has to be maintained.
      5. In profit/loss accounting you can show expenses for laptop, electricity, internet, phone etc.
      6. Last date will be 31st July, 2012 for individuals.

      Frankly ITR-4 is pretty complex and it may not be filled without help of a tax professional or a CA.

      • Thanks for your replies Pankaj. Just some doubts for answers 4 and 6.

        In 4, can you help with an example of a futures trade and an example of an options trade. Since the margin (in futures) and premium (in options) is much less than the actual buy/sell turnover, it would help if you show with an example.

        In 6, did u mean 31-July-2011 or is it really 31-July-2012 (next year??)

        Thanks in advance for your help.

  8. Hi,

    My friend has switched job in Fy10-11. When I combined his both form 16, his TAX PAYABLE in ITR1 was Rs 10,ooo.

    I suggested him to first pay 10k online via NSDL and then do e-filling.
    But he has done e-filling without paying tax and he is planning to pay tax next month!! Isn’t this wrong, because if he pays tax next month then shouldn’t he be paying interest for next month also & re-do e-filling of tax!
    And what if he don’t pay tax as he has already filed income tax?

    Thanks

    • @Sandeep
      Was income tax return was filed with pending tax amount payable?
      He will have to pay interests under 234B and 234C, even if he files return before 31st July as his pending tax liability is Rs 10,000.
      After 31st July, he will also have to pay interest under 234A and a revised return has to be filed in both cases.
      If he does not pay tax, then income tax department may sent him demand notice asking him to pay pending taxes with interests. If he does not pay, legal actions can be taken.

  9. There is a some doubt regarding 80c deductions.

    I have a policay under my name, taken by my father few years(when i was 15/16) back, now once i’ve startd earning and am ready to file returns Will this 80c benefit go to my father or i can file it under my returns?

    Some1 i asked said u can file it anywhere but not in both places!! Still i’m not sure what to do Kindly guide.

    • @Manan
      Whoever is paying the premium need to claim deduction for same.
      Earlier as your father was paying policy premium, he was eligible for claiming deduction.
      But now If you paying it, you are eligible and not your father.
      It can only be claimed by one person and not by both of you.

  10. Are the details of Form 12 BA needed to be filled in IT Returns? If yes, then in which section? I am filing e-returns

  11. Hi,

    I have filled the revised ITR 1 form and got acknowledgement ITR-V,
    Now did I need to send both Orignal and revised ITR-V to Income Tax Department.

    Thank You
    SAGAR

  12. Hi ,
    Last financial year i have worked for 2 companies , first of which was not deducting TDS and later was deducting TDS.

    Can you please let me know the process of filling ITR in this case.

    Thanks a lot ,
    Pramod

      • Thank you Pankaj,
        I am tryin gto fill ITR1 , but i don’t understand where to HRA , Medical Reimbursment , LTA and child education and mediclaim policy.
        Last time i took help of a CA to get it done.
        This time i want to do it myself.

        Plese do help me.

        Thanks,
        Pramod

        • @Pramod
          There is no provision in ITR to provide values for HRA, Medical, LTA and other reimbursements.
          In your form-16, it should already be deducted from taxable salary. You have to enter only figure provided in form-16.

          • Pankaj , Thanks a lot for your help.

            I am able to to file the ITR successfully , the only thing i wanted to confirm is that. I have paid additional tax and when i am searching for status against that chalan and BSR code on NSDL it says ‘No records found for the above query.’. Also on that page it says ‘Page last updated on : June 04, 2008’. i have already uploaded the xml and ITRV form is generated.
            What do you suggest , do i have to follow up on this .
            Please help

            Thanks,
            Pramod

              • Thanks a lot for all your help , it is very useful to me.
                Came across another confusion . Today got an SMS saying that ‘view your credit statement and e-file you return’. when i looked into the form 26AS . I found one entry mismatched from my form 16. So at the end there it shows more salary paid and more tax deducted.

                Could you please suggest me what should i do in this case , i have already filed ITR referring to the figures in form 16(which has correct figures received as salary).

                which one should i take as correct figures.

                Thanks,
                Pramod

                • @Pramod
                  You should get this checked with your employer. Take a copy of Form 16AS and show it to your employer and ask them reason for mismatch.
                  If there is any correction, you can file a revised return.

                  • Hi Pankaj,

                    Thank you again. Checked with my employer , they say they will update the mismatching data . So whatever i have in Form 16 and whatever i have already filed is correct. So in this case do i need to refile it , if yes how can i do this. One more question please. Is the last date of 31-july-11 is applicable to sending of ITR-V or it is just for filing ITR and we can send ITR-V may be after 31-July-11.

                    Thank you,
                    Pramod

                    • @Pramod
                      If still there is come changes needs to be made in existing filed income tax return, you should file a revised return.
                      Process for income tax return filing is same as original one, with some small changes.
                      1. Return type = Revised in spite of original.
                      2. Section under which return is filed: 139(5)
                      3. Provide original date of filing and E-ack number in ITR.

                      31st July is last date of return filing for individuals. ITR-V must reach IT department office within 120 days of return filing.

  13. Hi,

    I am salary employeed I have done investment under 80 C on 25th March but this investment was not declared in my form 16 Now how can I show this investment in my ITR1 Form what proof did I need to send Income Tax department on behalf of this investment.
    Thank You

    • @Sagar
      You can claim for deduction towards 80-C while filing income tax return. Amount has to be shown in 80-C section of ITR.
      No proof/document needs to be sent to Income tax department.

  14. Re-posting:

    Thanks for your replies Pankaj. Just some doubts for answers 4 and 6 above.

    In 4, can you help with an example of a futures trade and an example of an options trade. Since the margin (in futures) and premium (in options) is much less than the actual buy/sell turnover, it would help if you show with an example.

    In 6, did u mean 31-July-2011 or is it really 31-July-2012 (next year??)

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    • @Swan
      I am not that familiar with tax rules and computations for income from business/profession and speculative loss/gains.
      I would advise you to take help of a CA or a tax professional.

  15. Hi Pankaj,

    I’m a salaried employee & got form-16 from my employer.

    Using efiling ITR1 excel sheet..

    On clicking calculate in the Income details tab…the tax payable is 1 rupee more than the actual tax deducted in my form 16..this difference might be due to round-off done by the company.

    Now,how can i pay 1 rupee tax & can i still use the online efiling for this case..

    or can i ignore this..??
    Please advice on the next steps..

    regards,
    Chandu

    • @Chandu
      You can edit “Tax payable on Total Income” field in ITR1. You can overwrite whatever has been calculated from automatic rules.
      There won’t be any issue for Rs 1. As ITR1 does not take care of rounding off to nearest 10 rupee, this issue has come.
      You need not to pay this extra rupee and can safely ignore it.

  16. Hi Pankaj,
    I have worked in two different companies for the last Tax cycle and have got two Form16 with me.
    Should I sum up the amounts that are in the two forms and fill in the ITR for filing the returns?

    Please let me know if there are any other processes..
    Thanks Much.

  17. I have filed my returns using ITR 1. I have housing loan and interest on housing loan i showed as deduction from salary/pension. Last AY (2010 – 11) i did the same. Is this correct?

    • @Sathish
      Its not correct to show housing loan interest and principal deduction from salary.
      Home loan principal is deductible only under section 80C.
      Home loan interest has to be shown as loss from house property.

  18. Hey Pankaj…Its amazing to see the real-time help you are providing. I have a pretty stupid question.
    I made a mistake in filling the form first time and then later corrected it using revised return under section 139(5) as you mentioned in one of your replies..(a million thanks)..Now i have two forms which you said have to be both sent to CPC…Now the stupid question…Do i send them in the same post or should i get two separate envelopes and send them separately..?? I just dont know whats right..Please help..I had a refund of 21000 last year and this year its around 10,000..Haven’t yet got the last year return so i dont want to make any mistakes this time..

    Thanks a lot..

    • @Manish
      You can send as many as ITR-Vs in a single envelopes (even your family/relatives/friends too).
      Regarding refund, you should have got last year’s refund by now. How did you filed last time? If it was offline, it may take longer.

  19. My Mother (Govt. Teacher) wants to fill her e-payment for income tax dept and she wants my help please tell me what i do and what i follow i have never fill e-payment of income tax return of India can any one help me….

    • @Darshan
      Select challan type as CHALLAN NO. /ITNS 280 and continue. Select (0021) INCOME-TAX (OTHER THAN COMPANIES) in tax applicable field and Select (300) SELF ASSESSMENT TAX in type of payment. Select bank through which you want to pay.

  20. Hi Pankaj,

    I’m a salaried employee

    For the first time,i’m using online option to fill my ITR-1

    During registration in incometaxefiling website ,it is saying there is a mismatch in first name,last name & surname.

    So please let me know how can i get my PAN card details entered in the IT department system..so that i can create login and file returns online.

    regards,
    Uday

      • Hi Pankaj,

        Thanks for your reply , i gave same as i mentioned in PAN , but it wont take,
        how can i know my details FirstName ,Lastname,Surname from PAN card , Thank you.

        Regards,
        Uday

        • @Uday
          You can try putting last and first name in reverse fields, if that helps.
          If that too is not working, Please call Income tax department call center, they may be able to help.