From assessment year 2013-14, E-filing has been made compulsory for the person who is an individual or a Hindu undivided family (HUF), if his or its total income, or the total income in respect of which he is or it is assessable under the act during the previous year, exceeds Rs. 5 lakh rupees for the assessment year 2013-14 onwards. It clearly states total income and not taxable income.
Please read below to know how you can file income tax return online yourself.
Calculate Income tax
You can calculate your income tax payable using the income tax calculator provided at this page: Income tax calculator. Income tax return excel utility also computes income tax, but they only take taxable income as input.
Also make sure that you also see whether the advance tax has been paid on time (See row 101-104 in tax calculator). In case you have paid the full tax but not paid on time as per the advance tax schedule, you are liable to pay interest under section 234 C. Income tax return excel utility also computes interest penalty u/s 234C.
Pay your tax online
Whatever pending amount you need to pay can be paid online on this link: Pay Taxes Online (Use only Internet explorer for this).
Select challan type as CHALLAN NO. /ITNS 280 and continue.
Select (0021) INCOME-TAX (OTHER THAN COMPANIES) in tax applicable field and
Select (300) SELF ASSESSMENT TAX in type of payment.
Select bank through which you want to pay.
Make sure to add interest penalty as computed by income tax return excel form u/s 234A, 234B and 234C in case of tax payments after due date.
You also pay through your net banking login on Axis Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, State Bank of Patiala, Bank of Baroda, IDBI Bank, State Bank of Mysore, Bank of Maharashtra, State Bank of Hyderabad, State Bank of Saurashtra, Union Bank of India, Allahabad Bank, Dena Bank, Syndicate Bank, ICICI Bank, State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Canara Bank, Indian Bank, Bank of India, Corporation Bank, State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur, State Bank of Travancore, State Bank of Indore, Vijaya Bank and HDFC Bank.
You can check online if your money has actually reached the I-T Department. For this you have to go to Tax Information Network Website and click the box CIN Based View. Provide details as per the receipt generated while online tax payment.
Fill Income tax return form
Download respective income tax form from income tax website. Income tax department has modified the return preparation software to include automatic calculation of tax and interest.
Income from Salary/Pension, interest and single house property ( but with exempt income is less than Rs. 5,000) : ITR-1
Income from more than one house property, capital gains, salaries, pension, interest and exempt income more than Rs 5,000: ITR-2
Income from partnership in a firm: ITR-3
Income from business/profession: ITR-4
Income from Presumptive Business: ITR-4S
Exempt income here includes transport/conveyance allowance, HRA exemption, agricultural income, insurance maturity amount, LTA, Gratuity, Interest on PPF balance, Leave Encashment, Income from Mutual Funds, Dividends and long term capital gains.
Fill up the form with information provided in Form-16 and the tax calculated in income tax calculator above in Step 1.
If you don’t know Assessing Officer (Ward / Circle), Find it here by submitting your PAN.
After filling up the form, Generate tax return XML from the income tax form by clicking Generate button on first sheet of excels form.
e-File income tax return
After you have created a XML file from income tax return excel form, Go to Income Tax e-Filing Website.
Create your login on this page on website. It’s not mandatory, to use a digital signature for electronically filing the return.
a) Filing return without digital signature:
Login to income tax site and click on assessment year under submit return menu on left side of page.
Upload the generated XML on this page for 2012-13 assessment year.
On successful upload acknowledgment details would be displayed.
Take printout of acknowledgment/ITR-V Form. You may also download it later. Login and go to link on top right My account > My Returns.
Form ITR-V has to be submitted with the Income tax Department as verification of the electronic filing of the return within 120 days after the date of e-Filing.
Form ITR-V is bar-coded, so it need not to be folded and to be mailed in a A4 size envelope BY ORDINARY or SPEED POST ONLY to “Income Tax Department – CPC, Post Box No – 1, Electronic City Post Office, Bengaluru – 560100, Karnataka” within 120 days after the date of e-filing of return. ITR-V sent by Registered Post or Courier will not be accepted. No Form ITR-V shall be received in any other office of the Income-tax Department or in any other manner. Please keep a copy of the same with you also. After some day of posting the ITR-V, you can check status of receipt by going into account ‘My Account’ -> ‘E-filing Process Status’.
From year 2012-13, even if a person does not have digital signature, he can file online and even does not need to send ITR-V copy to Bangalore CPC (Central processing centre) address.
An electronic signature would be generated online in income tax efiling website after providing certain information from previous year’s income tax return. On validation of such information, unique PIN would be provided to person on email/SMS. This PIN can be used to file income tax return online without needing digital signature. This will also make sure no further hard copy needs to be sent to department.
b) Filing return with digital signature:
In case you don’t have digital signature and you want to buy that, you can buy class 2 or class 3. You can buy digital signature on e-Mudhra website . Class 2 individual certificate is available for Rs. 285 for 1 year validity.
In case return is filed with digital signature, user may take a printout of the Acknowledgment for his record. The tax-payer is not required to submit the Form ITR-V with the Income-tax Department.
Income tax department call center:
To assist taxpayers, a limited call center service has been established at ITD-CPC, Bangalore. Taxpayer queries on status of ITR-V receipt at CPC, Bangalore will be answered on 080-43456700 between 9:30 AM to 6 PM. The service will be available in English, Hindi and Kannada.
One may also call on 1800-425-2229 (Toll free) or 080-43456700 for status of receipt of ITR-V at CPC, Processing status of e-filed returns, Refund issues and any other information related to processing of returns at CPC. The working hours of CPC Call center have been extended to 9AM-8PM on all working days.
I hope this article will help many of us and make tax filing Simple & Easy. So please this year Do-It-Yourself.
Feel free to comment/suggest anything that I may have missed.
Note : No hard copy of any kind of proof needs to be submitted along with Income tax return.

Want to make my question more clear….
But my form 16 does not have all the details like “Income chargeable under the head salary”, ” deduction under chapter V1 A” etc for 12 payments made by the employer.
Also, where I should enter BSR code, CIN, and other details?
Can you send me a sample filled/completed ITR1 excel sheet for reference at my email [email protected]
Thanks in advance.
@Muskaan
If you are a salaried employee and the TDS is deducted from your employer, then TDS values has to filled in table 21.
On your Form-16’s first page, there should be values for Income chargeable under the head salary and deduction under chapter V1 A. If its not there then its not the form-16 as form-16 is a standard format and always contains these values. If you are unsure, ask your employer for a correct Form-16.
For TDS dedcuted by employer, there is no need to mention BSR, CIN in details. Only TAN, address of employer and amount deducted is sufficient.
Table 23 is to be filled only if you have paid some amount of tax through income tax challan.
Thanks again….Pankaj.
HI, I have uploaded the xml file but im getting error message as “There is no record found for the Pan and AssYr combination provided by you.” when i am trying to download ITR-V from My Account ->E-Filing processing status.
When i am trying to upload the xml again its giving me error as “You have already filed your return, please choose ‘Revised’ option”
I am unable to find this Revised option. Please help.
@Mahesh
Please contact ASK (income tax call center) on the number provided above in the article.
On ITR-1 excel form on first sheet, there is option for original & revised. You will have to select revised and then upload the xml file.
Hi,
My uncle is a retired person. His annual income from FD and saving account interest comes to approx 4lacs. Bank has deducted TDS 35000. He has also invested in section 80C a sum of rupees 1lacs. Can you please tell me how much he has to pay as IT?
Does he has any refund? I calculated and it seems there will be a refund of approx Rs. 19,000. Am confused now. Can you please confirm? It will be of gr8 help.
Also, what is the age to be a senior citizen – 60 or 65?
Thanks.
@AZ
Total taxable amount comes out to be Rs. 15450.
If your uncle’s age is less than 65, then refund amount is Rs 19550.
Else, refund amount is Rs. 27275.
Age for senior citizen is 65 years.
Thanks a lot Pankaj. …
But, I gave to tax consultant to file the return. 🙂
But, now I am now confident- my calculations was correct.
I can file the tax return myself from next year onwards.
thanks again for ur help….:-)
1. Can I e-File Tax Return after July-31st for the FY 2008-09?
I have some TDS deducted from my PF settlement but my total income for
the financial year 2008-09 is less than 1.5 lakhs (as PF settlement
was my only income) so I want to claim the refund of the tax deducted.
I am overseas now and I could not file the tax return yet as I could
not obtain the Form 16 for this till now. Can I still e-file the
return now and send the ITR-V by post. Is it allowed to do e-filing
upto 31-Mar-2009?
As I dont have any tax owing it should be fine I beleive? Please calrify.
Thanks and Appreciate your help!
@Annie
Yes, you can e-file Tax return after 31st July, 2009 also for FY 2008-09. Its allowed until 31-03-2010.
In case of tax refunds, its better that return is filed before the last date (31st July).
Hi Pankaj,
I am working for a company in India and here in France on deputation from Dec 08 and will be here until Nov 09. I get my allowance from my Indian company for my living expense here. I was told by the people here in France since i am here, i need to pay the tax here even for the income i get from India. Also my company in india is deducting taxes for the slaray still i get in my indian account….do i still need to pay taxes to Indian GOVT during the period i am in France.
Your reply is highly appreciated! Thanks in advance!
@Rajesh
As you will be out of India for more than 182 days in Financial year 2009-10, you are considered as a non-resident and income sourced outside india will not be taxable in India but the income sourced from India will be taxable in India.
For financial year 2008-09, your tax status was for resident indian (stay outside india was less than 182 days) so both your income abroad and in India will be taxed in India.
Hi,
I need to file my return for last year. I had worked in two companies and hence tax deducted was actually less than what was deducted in TDS. I was out of india and wasn’t able to file my tax. I am now in the process of filing my tax online.
My query is that whether ITR 1 form automatically calculates penalty for late filing of returns/tax?.
@Sumit
ITR forms does not calculate the penalty for late filing of income tax. Please use the income tax calculator on http://www.pankajbatra.com/india/income-tax-calculator-india-2008-2009-2010/ to find the pending amount for each quarter. You are liable to pay interest under section 234 A, 234 B and 234 C.
Thanks Pankaj ! For all the knowledge you have shared with us… Its very much helpful
hi pankaj
i have filed ereturn and now i want the copy of my return after stamping, how can i get this. please help me regarding this.
with regards
taj
@Taj
After logging onto income tax website (https://incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in), Click on E-filing processing status and click on status link after selecting assessment year. You may take print out of ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT OF ITR-V
thanks for reply but how is about office stamping
with regards taj
@Taj
The acknowledgment is computer generated and does not need any signature or stamp. If you want hard copy only then next time don’t file online and get return form submitted at income tax office.
Dear Sir 16.-10.2009
I have got letter and from from bank on 8.10.2009 about the deduction of amount from my fixed deposit in their bank, though i am not working. To my surpise the form No.16A for 09.04.2008 and 24.04.2009 has received very lately and please advise to whom should i file for refund immediately, as I could not find any e-filing site for indians? my tax filing station is trivandrum
@Rajin
You can file income tax return @ https://incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/portal/index.do
Hi,
My fathers is retired and not working. After deduction under chapter VI A of 1lacs, his total income is approx 2.94 lacs.
But banks always deducts tax on gross income and in higher slab and everytime he has to file tax refund.
Can he submit form 15G to avoid from refunds and pay advance tax of his own ? How the advance tax amount needs to be calculated and when it should be paid?
Thanks.
@AZ
Yes, you can submit a declaration to banker for not deducting the TDS on interest amount.
For advance tax payment, you can use the income tax calculator to calculate the amount (find it here) and then pay the amount online from this link.
Thanks a lot for you reply….
But, i am still confused…
I am confused by the statement “You cannot submit the Form 15G if you are already the tax payer”
Does it mean that if I am liable for tax deduction of any amount say 10000, then is it that I cannot file 15G to avoid the surplus tax deducted by bank (since bank is not aware of the investments I made under chapter VI C for deductions)?
@AZ
Form 15G is for everyone whose income is below the taxable limit But you cannot submit the Form 15G if you are already the tax payer.
Whether i have to show all shares transactions that i have made during the year in the return ? Is it compulsory ?
@Venkat
You don’t have to show shares transactions in the income tax return. You have to just provide profit/loss incurred.
Hi Pankaj,
I had filed the return online for F.Y 08-09, but by mistake i had mentioned wrong TAN of my TDS deductor. I have got mail from IT department for matching of TDS details and it is showing INVALID TAN in name of deductor. Please help me how can i file revised return
@Priyanka
Steps to file revised income tax return are same as original one (as mentioned in article above). You have to just choose return type as revised in ITR form.
Hi Pankaj,
I had filed my returns through one of the source and recived itrv ..which I gave it back after signing but never recieved an acknowledgement from incometax. Followed with those guys but everything in vein. Can I file the revised return now though the return filed never reached income tax and if I can file what is the last date and procedure to do the same. I have to recieve considerable refundable amoutn for this assesment year.
This is for assesment year 2008-2009.
Regards,
Shruthi
Regards,
Shruthi
@Shruthi
You can call income tax call center on 080-43456700 between 9:30 AM to 6 PM.
I have a query of incorrect account no. entered in the ITR. due to which i have still not received my refund of A.Y.2008-09. I had received letter from the IT department regarding the same query and i have sumbitted the correct Bank A/c no. in the format prescribed by the Income tax department in the letter.
However i have still not received my refund.
Can u help me regarding the same
waiting for reply
thanking you
Anagha
@Anagha
You have to contact income tax department only regarding the same. If they do not provide information, you can file RTI for answer.
Thanks a lot
Anagha
I am having homeloan and taking get tax benefit on interest payment. I need to know if I take joint loan with wife and she is working , can both of us claim the interest on HOmeloan ?
@Ashwani
Yes both of you can claim interest on home loan but you have to divide the amount among yourselves. Same amount cannot be claimed twice.
The EMI must be deducted from yours and your wife’s account Or from a joint account.
Hi,
Can I and my wife avail the benefit when the loan is in my name?
Rgds,
Ashwan
@Ashwani
As loan is in your name only, your wife cannot avail benefit for that.
Thanks Pankaj
Hi Pankaj,
My IT return for 2008-2009 is filed through online.
My employer missed to give HRA exemption in form 16 and so i have paid excess tax amount.
Can i file a revised return mentioning HRA exemption through online?
For this do i need to get any documents from my employer side?
Regards,
Ajay
@Ajay
You may do so, But I think its too late now for a refund. You should have corrected that sooner.
Your employer must provide corrected Form 16 for this.
Thank you Pankaj!!
But my employer is not ready to provide the revised form 16,
the reason given is that i did not plan for HRA in my FBP declaration and TDS is allready remitted.
Is there any alternate way?
@Ajay
There is no way now you can get the amount back. Employer is providing house rent allowance and his decision to cut TDS is correct, in case house rent receipts are not shown and also its not declared in declaration provided by employee.
i got my tin no in may 2009 and i dont know that we have to file the return half yearly suddenly in jan2010 they charge me penalty of rs 5000 what to do now please help me thanks in advance
@Vishal
Sorry but I don’t have much information about tax rules for business. You should consult any tax professional.
Dear Pankaj
I m piyush prabhakar. I want to file my return as long as possible. i mean 2006-07 or 2007-08. I have earned money from other different sources. e.g. business, doing private job etc. But i can’t file my return myself. can u help me ? can u file my return online and for this how much i should pay to u ?
@Piyush
I will forward your request to some tax professional, who will contact you soon.
Hi Pankaj Batra,
Im Raghava Raju, This year I made a contribution to a political party, which was not accepted by my company under section 80GGC, so how can i get the amount from the IT dept. During filing how should I show the proof for the document if I wish to file online.
Also last cycle 2005-2009 I did not claim LTA, but I found my flight tickets which I travelled during Mar`09 , Is there any way I can get the refund for that. I already filed my returns without LTA claim.
Hi Raghava
Donations to registered political parties are fully exempted under sec 80GGC.
You can mention the same while filing income tax return. You don’t have to submit any receipt for that along with return.
For LTA, if return has been filed, you can not claim for LTA. Moreover, LTA is only provided by employer and employee can not get benefit without employer’s approval.
Hello Pankaj sir
Should we be entering the 80 GGC amount directly or mention all the details on 80 G page (under 100% deduction without qualifying limit)
@Rilesh
You can enter directly into 80GGC as there is already a field for it.